Mingara Athletics Club 2016-2017
Athlete of the Year Rae Anderson
Runner Up Tyler Jones

Frank Callaghan Encouragement
Master Winner Melanie Ann Trimboli Runner Up George Papalexion
Senior Winner Kelly Spencer Runner Up Jacqui Oneil
Junior Winner Jack Van Tempest Runner Up Tonia Brooks Rachel Mortell
Sub Juniors Hamish Hart /Marianne Papalexion/ Sienna Pitcher/ Joel kemp/ Cameron Cheney/ Ryan Vesper

Tominator Awards
Perseverance Isabella Jones
Commitment Sean Rae
Focus Cameron Steer
Highest Achievement Ashley Pernecker

Bill Fenney Local Winter XC Athlete 2016 Winner Paul Kelaher Runner Up Jakob Madden
John Millard Local Track & Field Athlete Winner Jason Cheney Runner Up Paul Carr

Peter Williams Volunteer Winner Cheryl Ann Rowe Runner Up Nicky Kelly

Good Sport
Master Winner Geoff Crumpton Runner Up Sally Hunt
Senior Winner Charlie Brooks Runner Up Nathaniel Shergold
Junior Winner Zac Martin Runner Up Matt Winsor

Best Competitor
Master Winner Richelle Ingram Runner Up April Carlin
Senior Winner Tyler Jones Runner Up Charlie Brooks
Junior Winner Dylan Richardson Runner Up Brad Pemberton
Sub Junior Winner Allanah Pitcher Runner Up Hannah Bolten

Best Performance
Grand Master Winner Ken Stubbs Country '17
Master Winner Aanika Milne 400mH Perth Runner Up Vicki Townsend Pan Pacs '16
Senior Winner Tyler Jones Nat 10km Walk Runner Up Angus Baldwin State 3km 8.25
Junior Winner Brad Pemberton Summer Down Under 25.20 10km Runner Up Hanah Reagan 12.15

Frank McCaffrey Summer Athlete
Senior Winner Vicki Townsend Runner Up Julie Peksis
Junior Winner Matt Scarr Runner Up Callum Sutton

Coast Runners Shop Winter Athlete
Senior Winner Andrew Land Runner Up Nathaneal Shergold
Junior Winner Allana Pitcher Runner Up Dylan Richardson

Presidents Team Effort 4x1500m Walk ANSW State Relays 'State Record '29:32.26** Isabella Dunn, Allanah Pitcher, Hannah Bolten, Danielle Vesper

Committee Appreciation Award Martin Ayres Mike Aiken, Jacqui Brooks

International Representatives
Rae Anderson Paralympics Rio BRAZIL
Tyler Jones WORLD Junior Champs POLAND
Brad Pemberton Summer DownUnder
Hannah Reagan Oceania Games Fiji
Aanika Milne World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Vicki TownsendWorld Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
Jon Wall World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Cherie Myers World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Brian Sharpe World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Karen Angell World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Sally Hunt World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
World Masters Games Auckland NZ
Julie Peksis World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
World Masters Games Auckland NZ
World Masters Daegu
Stuart Sutton World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Nicole Robinson World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
Geoff Crumpton World Masters Athletics Championships Perth
Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
April Carlin Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
World Masters Games Auckland NZ
Ken Stubbs Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
Jason Cheney Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
George Papalexion Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
Melanie Ann Trimboli Pan Pacific Masters Athletics Championships Gold Coast
Richelle Ingram World Masters Games Auckland NZ

Thanks to our Guests
David Meehan Patron
Rick Julienne 94.1
Jason Bain Little A's
Callaghans: Paul Jacqui & Finn
Kay Bell and Gary Gribble CCCC
Karyn Graham Mingara Rec Club

Thanks to our Sponsors
Mingara Recreation Club
Coast Runners Shop
Tumbi Meats
Killarney Vale Bakery
Buttercup Florist