The Hoopers Cup

Mingara has won the overall pointscore trophy "The Hoopers Cup"!! 
at Athletics NSW Country Championships Glendale Jan 2015.
Click here for full results.

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our athletes who competed at Country Champs!

We finished on 900pts and 172 pts ahead of Nowra Athletics Club.

This trophy was won for many years by Gosford Athletics Club and it is an honor to have won it and bring it back to the Coast.

Two meeting records achieved: Nicky Kelly womens 40-49 800m and George Papalexion mens 40-49 Long Jump

Our first meet back of 2015

Our first meet back of 2015 was a hot and humid one but that didn’t stop us getting some great times on the track. In the 60m, Mingara Athletics club member Ernie Leseberg was in fine form running a 7.22. Newcomer Tyson Vanderwolf ran the second fastest time of the day with 7.29. Nick Papalexion and Brett Reid also broke the 8 second mark with 7.64 and 7.88. The ladies almost broke the 8 second mark with State Champion Triple Jumper Bethany Kranendonk running a very quick 8.03. Sydney runner Annie Gardiner is back in form running 8.38 and masters champion sprinter Richelle Ingram ran 8.48, still in form after her medal sweep at the Pan Pacific Masters games on the Gold Coast in November.

In the 400m, Saturday saw quite a few new PB’s for the men. Terrigal local Nick Martinlead the field and finished with a 52.92. All schools state champion 800m runner Matt Scarr was hot on his tail and ran a PB of 53.50. Theo Mihellis and Nick Papalexion also both ran season bests with Theo just beating his uncle Nick with 54.79 and Nick running 55.47. The ladies all chased past state and national All Schools 400m and 800m championBess Chippendale who ran 1.01.18. Not far behind was Pan Pacific Masters Games 800m & 1500m gold medal winner Nicky Kelly with 1.03.30. Newcomer this season Jacqui O’Neill has improved out of sight to be chasing the girls and running a PB of 1.04.34.

The 1000m saw a very talented field running with fast times clocked considering the heat. The race was won by another school champion Terry Mihellis in 3.04.57. Up and comerZac Martin stayed with him all the way to finished just behind on 3.07.06. First girl across the line was the multi-talented youngster Allanah Pitcher in 3.25.63. After just completing her HSC, Zoe Duffin-Pruksopun is finding her form again finishing in 3.30.30. Sophie Lanealso deserves a mention with her third fastest female time of 3.43.14 and shows that persistence and hard training gets results.

In the shot put, another Pan Pacific Masters gold medalist Vicki Townsend beat all the men to throw 10.81m. Coming in second for the girls was our local Commonwealth Games starRae Anderson throwing 7.51m. Geoff Crumption out threw the other men with a 9.82m, but not far behind was champion jump and throw coach Matt Horsnell showing how to do it with a 9.20m throw.

XC Rydalmere 1/08/14

Short Course XC Rydalmere 1st Aug
Fantastic conditions at the final State XC for the season
Well done to our athletes competing: Mark Warren 8th Andrew Land 16th  Charlie Brooks 25th  Margaret Beardslee Sophie Lane Lydia Mckay

Australian Mountain running

Well done to Charles Brooks and Jarrad Page who competed at the Australian Mountain running in Canberra, Mt Tennent,


Good weather Sunny, 12 degrees,
This was Jarrad`s First Australian Mountain running champs and he did well. Charles Brooks got 8th around 59min and Jarrad got 15th place at 1hr 11sec
Well done!

MINGARA CLUB AWARDS NIGHT 2014

MINGARA CLUB AWARDS NIGHT 2014
and the winners were....!
Thanks to our special Guests Bob Graham Wyong Shire Council, Karyn Mcknamarra Mingara Recreation Club, Rick Julienne, Phil Fenney, Paul Callaghan

203-2014  Athlete of the Year  Joint Winners : Rae Anderson  Nicola McDermott
Bill Fenney  Local Winter XC Athlete  2013 Mihellis Family Mason Allen
John Millard Local Track & Field Athlete Nick Paplexion, Nicky Kelly
Most Improved Junior Jake Ellis, Tara Angell
Most Promising Junior Liz Chippendale, Jay Felton
Frank Callagahn Encouragement
Grand Master Ken Stubbs  
Master   Stacey Mihellis, George Papalexion
Senior Andrew Land, Craig Cameron
Junior Theo Mihellis, Matt Scarr
Sub Junior Ashley Pernecker, Mariane Mihellis, Oliver Chippendale
International Recognition Leigh Bennett, Matt Lynch,  Ian Rayson, Angus Baldwi, Nicola McDermot,t Rae Anderson,
Volunteer Paul Car,r Marg Williams
Good Sport Master Matt Horsnell, Frank Overton
Good Sport Senior  Ryan McKendrick, Krystal Cameron
Good Sport Junior  Brad Pemberton, Jess Morrice
Best Competitor Master Ernie Leseberg, Mick Daly
Best Competitor Senior Lauren Bourke, Matt Lynch
Master Best Season Paul Carr, Stuart Sutton
SPECIAL PRESENTATION
LIFE MEMBERSHIP AND ANSW MERIT AWARD TO Robert Beardslee
SPECIAL RECOGNITION TO Frank Overton 50yrs Coaching and Contribution to Athletics
Best Performance Master Sally Hunt, Ernie Leseberg
Best Performance Senior Josh Wright ,Ian Rayson
Best Performance Junior Jay Felton, Liz Chippendale
Outstanding Performance Chris Dodd  
Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete
Grand Master  Jon Wall, Brian Sharpe
Master  Andrew Cassin, Brett Reid
Senior Leigh Bennett, Lauren Bourke
Junior Nicola McDermott, Liz Chippendale
Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Charlie Brooks, Andrew Land
Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Junior  Charlotte Lowe, James Cox
Presidents Team Effort  Timing Team  Steve Kelly, Dave Boursnell, Greg Ashe