Short Course XC Rydalmere 1st Aug
Fantastic conditions at the final State XC for the season
Well done to our athletes competing: Mark Warren 8th Andrew Land 16th  Charlie Brooks 25th  Margaret Beardslee Sophie Lane Lydia Mckay

Well done to Charles Brooks and Jarrad Page who competed at the Australian Mountain running in Canberra, Mt Tennent,


Good weather Sunny, 12 degrees,
This was Jarrad`s First Australian Mountain running champs and he did well. Charles Brooks got 8th around 59min and Jarrad got 15th place at 1hr 11sec
Well done!

MINGARA CLUB AWARDS NIGHT 2014
and the winners were....!
Thanks to our special Guests Bob Graham Wyong Shire Council, Karyn Mcknamarra Mingara Recreation Club, Rick Julienne, Phil Fenney, Paul Callaghan

203-2014  Athlete of the Year  Joint Winners : Rae Anderson  Nicola McDermott
Bill Fenney  Local Winter XC Athlete  2013 Mihellis Family Mason Allen
John Millard Local Track & Field Athlete Nick Paplexion, Nicky Kelly
Most Improved Junior Jake Ellis, Tara Angell
Most Promising Junior Liz Chippendale, Jay Felton
Frank Callagahn Encouragement
Grand Master Ken Stubbs  
Master   Stacey Mihellis, George Papalexion
Senior Andrew Land, Craig Cameron
Junior Theo Mihellis, Matt Scarr
Sub Junior Ashley Pernecker, Mariane Mihellis, Oliver Chippendale
International Recognition Leigh Bennett, Matt Lynch,  Ian Rayson, Angus Baldwi, Nicola McDermot,t Rae Anderson,
Volunteer Paul Car,r Marg Williams
Good Sport Master Matt Horsnell, Frank Overton
Good Sport Senior  Ryan McKendrick, Krystal Cameron
Good Sport Junior  Brad Pemberton, Jess Morrice
Best Competitor Master Ernie Leseberg, Mick Daly
Best Competitor Senior Lauren Bourke, Matt Lynch
Master Best Season Paul Carr, Stuart Sutton
SPECIAL PRESENTATION
LIFE MEMBERSHIP AND ANSW MERIT AWARD TO Robert Beardslee
SPECIAL RECOGNITION TO Frank Overton 50yrs Coaching and Contribution to Athletics
Best Performance Master Sally Hunt, Ernie Leseberg
Best Performance Senior Josh Wright ,Ian Rayson
Best Performance Junior Jay Felton, Liz Chippendale
Outstanding Performance Chris Dodd  
Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete
Grand Master  Jon Wall, Brian Sharpe
Master  Andrew Cassin, Brett Reid
Senior Leigh Bennett, Lauren Bourke
Junior Nicola McDermott, Liz Chippendale
Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Charlie Brooks, Andrew Land
Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Junior  Charlotte Lowe, James Cox
Presidents Team Effort  Timing Team  Steve Kelly, Dave Boursnell, Greg Ashe

Results NSW State Road Walks Sunday 27/7/14  held at Glendenning
Frank Overton reports Some very good results from Central Coast Athletes

Men
30k Race Walk CC Open   2nd  IanRayson,Mingara 2:22:46.0 2
 20k Race Walk CC Under 20 M & F  1st Jay Felton,Uts Norths 1:38:15 2nd Carl Gibbons, Westlakes At 1:43:56 2
 8000 Race U/18 Walk 1st Jones, Tyler M16 Wyong 36:25
5000U16  Race Walk 1 Richardson, Dylan M14 Mingara 24:46
2km 11 & Under Results - 1st Rigney, Lachlan M10 Wyong 11:03  2nd  tebutt, archie M11 Gosford 11:51

Women
20k Race Walk CC Open M   3rd Lauren Bourke 1:43:58
15k Race Walk CC 55-64  1 Brown, Judy W64 Nsw Masters 2:10:45
8k Race Walk CC Under 18 2nd Lydia McKay, 47:49
5k Race Walk CC Under 16 M & F  2nd Goodhew, Chelsea W15 Westlakes At 27:02   5 Rigney, Paige W12 Wyong 31:15 5
2k Race Walk CC Under 12   11 & Under  1st Pitcher, Allanah W11 Mingara 10:34 1 3rd Vesper, Danielle W11 Mingara 11:30 3  4th  McKay, sybella W11 Mingara 11:44 4

STATE ROAD RELAYS at OURIMBAH was a great success so proud of our club .. great to see a few podiums, but even better to see the great Central Coast spirit from our club members and Coastie friends.... with so many pitching in wether it be running or helping or both.
Mingara Team Results Road Relays Ourimbah 12th July 2014-07-13

Congratulations to all our team runners.. a big cheerio to Mike Aiken first state championship run since his accident in 2000!!
4 x 4km
Open Males: 5th 52.37: A Team Andrew Land 12.49,Mark Warren 12.34, Craig Cameron 13.40, Charlie Brooks 13.34
B Team Matt Scarr 12.57, Beau Flemming 14.40, Leo Peterson 13.52, Ryan Mckendrick 13.42
Open Females 8th 1.19.28: Sophie Lane 18.30, Kath Peksis 19.20, Krystal Cameron 22.53, Kayla Schuster 18.45
55+ Males A Team 3rd 1.06.35: Barry Willis 14.55, Graham Kinross 16.44, Tony Murpy 19.18, Michael Randall 15.38
B Team 10th 1.27.47:Ken Stubbs 21.36, Greg Ashe 21.36, Paul Carr 20.46, Mike Aiken 23.49 w medical supervisor Pete Wiliams
45+Females 5th 1.20.11:Marg B 17.20, Trudy Rae 20.32, Detta Unsworth 22.38, Julie Peksis 19.39
35+ Females 3rd 1.08.14:Sarah Bailey 15.34, Allison Tucker 18.37, Sally Hunt 17.20, Nicky Kelly 16.43
35+ Males: Paul Kelaher 14.54, Nick Papalexion 16.59, Chris Mihellis 14.41, Jason Tucker 1.01.18
4x2km
U16 Females 6th 35.46 :Nicole Murphy 9.34, Ashley Pernecker 9.30, Maddy VanDijk 8.50, Amber Kelly 7.52
U14 Females 3rd 32.48 :Isabella Jones 7.40, Sunny Starr-Carusi 9.15, Taylor Reid 8.09, Ashley Pernecker 7.44
U12 Females 5th 37.32 :Jade Pettit 9.07, Kara Reid 10.38, Danielle Vesper 8.44, Lucy Jacobs 9.03
U14 Males 3rd 34.41:Allen Jagger 9.12, Oliver Chippendale 8.17, Allen Ikey 8.40, Pettit Lachlan 8.32
U16 Males 5th 27.29 :Terry Mihellis 6.31, Mason Allen 7.10, Jakob Madden 6.44, Luke Jacobs 7.04