ANSW Country C’ships report 2017

Hi folks, here's a quick recap of Friday night's Mingara team Country results. Our uniforms are easily the most recognisable on the track and were worn with pride by everyone that competed tonight often in unbelievably trying conditions.

Two performances definitely to mention were from Aanika Milne and Vicki Townsend. Aanika ran a National Open qualifying time of 15.35secs to win the W30-39 100m Hurdles which also smashed the previous Country Record. Vicki won the W50-59 80m Hurdles, and had a sensational tussle with Nicole Robinson who won the W40-49 hurdles, in a brilliant time of 14.63 breaking a Country record that has stood since 2003!! Go girls!!

Here's the results and hopefully I don't miss anyone.

Ashley Pernecker WU/16 7th Hammer 12.84m*, 13th Discus 10.43m, 9th 80mH 19.10, 3rd 200mH 40.57*
Cherie Myers W40-49 3rd Shot 7.55m
Nicole Robinson W40-49 4th Shot 7.41m, 1st 80mH 14.36*
Marianne Papalexion WU/12 8th Discus 6.79m
William Connors M30-39 1st Shot 9.17m*
Stuart Sutton M40-49 2nd Shot 10.00m
Jason Cheney M40-49 5th Shot 8.25m
Paul Kelaher M40-49 6th Shot 7.57m
Cameron Cheney MU/14 4th Hammer 19.52m, 6th Discus 22.06m
Callum Sutton MU/17 1st Hammer 35.39m
Ken Stubbs M70-79 1st Shot 8.75m, 2nd Discus 22.99m
Tonia Brooks WU/20 1st Hammer 32.32m
Vicki Townsend W50-59 1st Shot 9.91m, 1st 80mH 14.63**
January Jones W50-59 Shot 5th 6.23m
Rachael Mortell WU/18 4th 100mH 17.97*, 3rd 400mH 1:14.29
Jacqueline O'Neill WOpen 400mH 1:15.25
Kelly Spencer WOpen 2nd 400mH 1:17.17
Aanika Milne W30-39 1st 100mH 15.29***, 400mH 1:08.85
Allanah Pitcher WU/17 1st 3000m Walk 14:31.33**
Hannah Bolton WU/17 2nd 3000m Walk 16:07.54
Sally Hunt W50-59 2nd Open 5000m 22:02.81
Charlie Brooks MOpen 1st 5000m 17:09.66
Nathanael ShergoldMOpen 4th 5000m 19:38.92
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 2nd Shot 9.64m, 1st Open Hammer 19.44m, 1st M60-69 Discus 32.77m

As you can see, the club had a fantastic night and my congratulations go to everone who competed, and everyone who supported and cheered. Let's hope tomorrow is just as, if not more, successful.

Cheers

Geoff

*Club Record
**Country Record
***National Qualifier

Hi folks, here's Saturday morning's results from our fabulous group of athletes.

Charlie Brooks MOpen 1st 3000m Steeple 11:00.87
Ashley Pernecker WU/15 5th 400m 1:09.06, 3rd 1500m 5:19.26, 3rd HJ 1.35m*
Bess Chippendale WU/18 4th 400m 1:06.54
Isabella Jones W/U17 5th 1:07.04
Matt Winsor MOpen 4th 400m 50.58
Jason Cheney M40-49 3rd 400m 1:01.38, 4th Hammer 21.43m
Paul Kelaher M4-0-49 4th 400m 1:01.47, 4th Open Shot 8.51m
George Papalexion M40-49 6th 400m 1:05.85
Ken Stubbs M70-79 3rd 400m 1:47.49*, 2nd 1500m 9:01.45, 1st Hammer 25.13m*
Jacqueline O'Neill WOpen 2nd 400m 1:02.36
Cherie Myers W40-49 3rd 400m 1:20.31
January Jones W50-59 2nd 400m 1:11.75*
Sally Hunt W50-59 4th 1:15.83, 1st 1500m 6:00.39
Julie Peksis W50-59 5th 400m 1:19.17, 2nd 1500m 6:44.06
Marianne Papalexion WU/12 6th 1500m 6:01.44, 4th HJ 0.95m
Allanah Pitcher WU/15 2nd 1500m 5:08.15
Hannah Bolton WU/15 3rd 1500m 5:57.72
Isabella Jones WU/17 3rd 1500m 6:02.67
Charlie Brooks MOpen 6th 1500m 4:47.81
Nathanael ShergoldMOpen 7th 1500m 5:07.55
Melanie-Anne Trimboli W30-39 3rd 1500m 6:08.69
Paul Kelaher M40-49 3rd 1500m 5:13.94
William Connors M30-39 1st Hammer 27.89m*
Stuart Sutton M40-49 1st Hammer 29.55m
Vicki Townsend W50-59 1st HJ 1.28m
Cameron Cheney MU/14 3rd LJ 4.12m, 5th Shot 8.99m
Rachael Mortell WU/18 3rd TJ 9.60m
Matt Bolton M40-49 6th Open Javelin 27.66m
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 5th Open Shot 7.78m, 1st M60-69 Hammer 30.30m, 7th Open Javelin 25.72m

Now, back to the track for another fantastically successful session!! Go Mingara!!

Geoff

*Club Records

Hi folks, here's the results from the Saturday evening session.

George Papalexion M40-49 4th Javelin 32.36m, 5th 100m 13.64
Paul Kelaher M40-49 6th 100m 14.55
January Jones W50-59 3rd 100m 14.90
Jason Cheney M40-49 5th Javelin 30.03m, 6th Open LJ 4.87m, 3rd M40-49 LJ 4.73m, 3rd 100m 13.26
Matthew Bolton M40-49 9th Javelin 25.81m
William Connors M30-39 1st Javelin 35.29m*, 2nd HJ 1.25m*,
Shelby Cochrane WU/17 2nd Discus 33.75m*
Nicole Robinson W40-49 1st Triple Jump 9.15m*, 1st 100m 13.39
Jack Vane-Tempest MU/20 5th Long Jump 5.90m, 5th 100m 11.86
Chris LillMOpen 2nd LJ 6.72m*, 4th 100m 11.61
Callum Sutton MU/17 2nd Shot 12.33m*, 1st Discus 43.78m
Ken Stubbs M70-79 3rd Javelin 23.30m, 1st LJ 2.65m, 3rd 100m 19.90
Vicki Townsend W50-59 2nd TJ 8.69m, 1st Discus 27.17m, 2nd LJ 4.03m, 4th 100m 14.94
Julie Peksis W50-59 5th Discus 17.37m, 5th 100m 17.18, 2nd 3000m 14:57.56
Aanika Milne W30-39 1st LJ 4.96m*, 4th Open 100m 12.81
Cameron Cheney MU/14 1st Javelin 28.95m, 3rd 100m 16.25
David Smith M60-69 2nd LJ 4.48m*, 2nd 100m 13.74
Tonia Brooks WU/20 3rd Discus 36.03m
Rae Anderson WOpen 9th Discus 25.71m
Marianne Papalexion WU/12 7th 100m 16.04
Dion Papalexion MU/12 4th 100m 18.10
Jade Beaven WU/14 3rd 100m 14.00
Jez Navusolo WU/16 3rd 100m 13.33
Hannah Regan WU/17 2nd 100m 13.04
Ben Denham MU/18 3rd 100m 11.51
Bronte Carroll WU/20 2nd 100m 13.02
Matt Winsor MU/20 1st 100m 11.39
Lauren Keating WOpen 5th 100m 13.21
Kelly Spencer WOpen 6th 100m 13.27
Jacqueline O'Neill WOpen 10th 13.78
Mitchell TysoeMOpen 3rd 11.16
Kevin TueneMOpen 8th 12.88
Cherie Myers W40-49 5th 100m 15.28
John Wall M70-79 1st 100m 13.93**
Women's 30+ 4x100m Relay 1st 54.34 Aanika Milne, Nicole Robinson, Cherie Myers, January Jones
Men's 30+ 4x100m Relay 3rd 52.84 Jason Cheney, Paul Kelaher, David Smith, John Wall
Women's U/16 4x100m Relay 4th 1:02.76 Jade Beavan, Sienna Pitcher, Hannah Bolton, Jez Navusolo
Women's Open 4x100m Relay DQ (after crossing the line FIRST!!) Lauren Keating, Bronte Carroll, Kelly Spencer, Hannah Regan
Men's Open 4x100m Relay 1st 43.75 Ben Denham, Matt Winsor, Jack Vane-Tempest, Mitchell Tysoe
Ashley Pernecker WU/16 1st 3000m 11:30.45*
Hannah Bolton WU/16 3000m DNF
Sally Hunt W50-59 1st 3000m 12:54.86
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 2nd Javelin 27.33m, 3rd LJ 2.20m, 5th 100m 20.78

*Club Records

Geoff

Hi folks, here's the Sunday results. If you would all just indulge me a bit of poetic license, I could not be more impressed with the efforts everyone put in over the w'end. The conditions weren't brilliant, rain on Friday night, quite warm and still on Saturday and windy with heat on Sunday, but, all-in-all, the entire club, competitors, supporters, parents, brothers and sisters and anyone else that was cheering for us, deserves the highest commendation for their efforts.

Occasionally I do specifically mention some outstanding efforts and this time won't be any different. In amongst the ANSW Country records, National qualifiers, Club records and PBs, my personal awards for the athletes of the meet go to our two youngest. Sienna Pitcher and Marianne Papalexion our 'two mighty mouses'! These two ladies epitomised commitment, a 'never-say-die-attitude', smiling faces and pride in themselves, their parents and their club.

Sienna, at all of 8yrs of age, ran in the Girls U/16 4x100m relay as well as competing in the 1500m Walk and Shot Put, all against girls much, much, MUCH older, didn't give them one inch and made them fight all the way to the finish line!

Marianne, who is barely 11, was equally as superb. Her very proud dad, Nicholas, has already detailed her amazing efforts over the w'end and they can be seen in more detail in my reports. Congratulations to both young ladies and their marvellous parents.

I'd also like to mention, and I know I'm going to embarrass both of them but no apologies beforehand because their efforts should be publicly recognised. Melanie-Ann Trimboli and Paul Kelaher deserve enormous credit for the manner in which they've battled and conquered major health issues over the past few years to be, not only competing at the highest level, but contributing to the team just by their very presence. I dips me lid to the both of you!!

Lastly, congratulations to one of our newest members, William Connors, who, in the M30-39 age group, not only won all his throws and secured a second in the High Jump but set club records for all those throws in the M35-39 age. Great work and welcome William!!

Okay, enough waffling,

here's the results of Sunday's tremendous performances.

Marianne Papalexion WU/12 5th 200m 32.53, 6th 800m 3:01.07, 3rd Shot 2.99m, 8th LJ 2.79m
Jade Beaven WU/14 3rd 200m 28.03
Kaitlyn Norris WU/14 7th 200m 28.93, 6th 800m 2:51.98, 4th LJ 4.24m
Jez Navusolo WU/16 2nd 200m 26.98
Dion Papalexion MU/12 200m 4th 37.90
Cameron Cheney MU/14 3rd 200m 33.01, 6th TJ 7.64m
January Jones W50-59 3rd 200m 30.16
Vicki Townsend W50-59 4th 200m 30.53, 3rd Javelin 19.17m
Julie Peksis W50-59 5th 200m 34.69
Cherie Myers W40-49 5th 200m 31.66, 2nd Javelin 17.36m
John Wall M70+ 1st 200m 27.96**
Ken Stubbs M70+ 3rd 200m 39.68, 1st HJ 1.00m
David Smith M60-69 2nd 200m 28.33
Jason Cheney M40-49 2nd 200m 26.57, 5th Discus 25.63m, 1st TJ 8.73m
George Papalexion M40-49 6th 200m 27.66
Paul Kelaher M40-49 7th 200m 29.47, 3rd 800m 2:26.26
Hannah Regan WU/17 4th 200m 26.08
Ben Denham MU/18 5th 200m 23.57
Bronte Carroll WU/20 1st 200m 26.60*
Jacqueline O'Neill WOpen 6th 200m 26.92
Lauren Keating WOpen 8th 200m 27.18
Matt Winsor MU/20 2nd 200m 22.16
Jack Vane-Tempest MU/20 3rd 200m 22.60
Mitchell TysoeMOpen 5th 22.08
Allanah Pitcher WU/16 1st 1500m Walk 6:47.35**, 2nd 800m 2:30.95
Sienna Pitcher WU/10 5th 1500m Walk U/16 9:20.19*, 3rd 800m U/11 3:08.63, 4th U/11 Shot 3.64m
Sally Hunt W50-59 2nd 800m 2:54.09
Julie Peksis W50-59 3rd 800m 3:08.41
Melanie-Anne Trimboli W30-39 3rd 800m 2:57.43
Nathanael ShergoldMOpen 3rd 800m 2:24.44
Charlie Brooks MOpen 4th 800m 2:24.59
Isabella Jones WU/17 1st 800m 2:41.86, 6th LJ 3.77m
Ashley Pernecker WU/14 4th 800m 2:31.01, 4th LJ 4.05m
Tonia Brooks WU/20 2nd Shot 10.84m*
Hannah Bolton WU/14 2nd 1500m Walk 7:29.34, 5th Javelin 16.88m
Shelby Cochrane WU/17 6th Javelin 21.84m, 1st Shot 12.33m
Bess Chippendale WU/18 4th Javelin 15.75m
William Connors M30-39 1st Discus 24.68m*
Stuart Sutton M40-49 1st Discus 34.78m
Shelby Botfield-Mohr WU/20 3rd Javelin 31.51m
Rae Anderson WOpen 4th Javelin 26.69 (Nat B qualifier)
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 4th Open Discus 20.46m

Congratulations everyone! Now we wait to see if we've retained the Hooper Cup for the third consecutive year.

Illawarra Track Classic report 2017

Hi folks, January Jones and I flew the club flag at the Illawarra Track Classic last night at The Kerryn McCann track in Wollongong. We both ran in the Illawarra Blue Stars 60m age c'ship races, whilst January also ran the Open 100m and I did LJ, Hammer and Shot. The night was also to feature the NSW Mile C'ship but the main events were cancelled due to the shocking heart attack suffered by Les Gillies, one of the true gentlemen of athletics. I have no news of his prognosis or condition at the time of writing and can only pray he recovers.

Here's our results.

January Jones W50-59 IBS 60m 4th 9.40; Open 100 46th 15.32 (3rd W50-59)
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 IBS 60m 5th 11.90; Hammer 2nd 30.60m; Shot 2nd 9.50m; LJ 1st 2.36m

National Multi-event C’ships report 2017

Hi folks, finally, after much searching, I've been able to find the results of the Australian Masters Multi-event C'ships held recently in Bendigo. Mingara's Superwoman Vicki Townsend came 1st in the W50-59 age group with an excellent total of 4043pts.

Here's the breakdown of her result.

80m H 15.43 606pts; HJ 1.27m 678pts; Shot 10.57m 749pts; 200m 31.23 718pts; LJ 3.94m 540pts; Jav 19.75m 400pts; Hate Hundred 3:28.34 352pts. Total = 4043!!

Sensational effort Vick!!

Dec 21st 2016
Hi folks, I have some GREAT news and some really annoying news.
We Masters Men weren't able to hang on in the end and actually were shuffled down to 4th by the end of the day. Basically, and it has nothing to do with me, however, when Jason Cheney, David Smith and I were finished our 200m runs, there were no Mingara Masters Males still competing and that's where we fell out of the Top 3. Still, we were by a long way, the best performed Country club and were only behind NSW Masters, UTS Norths and Asics Wests.

The MOST AMAZING bit of news is the late afternoon surge from our Masters Women who, at the time of me posting the progressive score in mid-afternoon, were more than 100pts behind Norths however, the exact opposite occurred with them. With Sally, January and Vicki still competing, the girls, not only managed to claw back the deficit, they ended up coming FIRST by 8pts!! Go GIRLS!! Unfortunately, the morning after I wrote this report, UTS Norths had convinced ANSW that their total was incorrect and, despite my gentle protesting, they were correct and our magnificent Masters Women ended up finishing 2nd.

In the other team results, our Junior Females finished 12th out of 35 clubs and were 3rd Country behind Nowra and Nepean.
Our Junior Boys finished 4th out of 43 clubs which is an astounding result considering the 3 clubs in front of us were Trinity (a school-based club), Cherrybrook and Hills District, all much, much, much bigger clubs. Go Boys!!!!

In the Opens, our Girls finished 12th out of 28 and 4th Country. Our Open Boys 7th out of 32 clubs and leading Country.
All-in-all Mingara, as they say in boxing parlance, 'punched well above their weight class' and my personal congratulations go to everyone who competed, everyone who supported and everyone who coached.
BRING ON COUNTRY!!!!

Dec 18th 2016

Hi folks, here's the report on Day 2 of the ANSW Club C'ships held last w'end at SOPAC. Our Juniors were brilliant today and flew the club flag proudly. We seniors did as well as we could, given our low numbers, and special mention must go to both Super Sally Hunt who competed in two events having arrived back in Oz that morning, and January Jones who entered two extra events she'd normally not do to assist in securing vital club points.

I'd also like to thank Ben Denham's mum for spotting that I'd overlooked the fact we could've entered Men's and Women's Open relay teams and quickly grabbed Ben, Kaya A, Matt W and Jack V-T to run in the Open Men's. As they are in actual fact an U/20 team, I've counted their time as a new club record, so well done boys!!

Congratulations to everyone from the club who competed, supported, cheered and coached all w'end. The overall final club placings haven't been published yet, however, on my quick reckoning, I'd suggest we finished in the Top 6 over the 3 age groups, Juniors, Opens and Masters which, for a small, country club is a stupendous achievement!!

Here's the results:

Charlie Brooks M Open 5000m 13th 16:54.85 10pts
Nathanael Shergold M Open 5000m 17th 18:42.01 7pts
Aisling Young WU/18 3000m 1st 14:16.62* 30pts, 3000m Walk DNF
Tom Boaler MU/16 3000m 4th 9:41.20 17pts
Jakob Madden MU/16 3000m 5th 9:46.47 16pts
Sienna Pitcher WU14 1500m Walk 5th 9:23.98* 16pts (Sienna is 9yrs old, what a performance!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
Tyler Jones M Open 5000m Walk 1st 20:55.84* 30pts
Allanah Pitcher WU/14 3000m Walk 1st 14:12.69 30pts
Izabella Dunner WU/14 3000m Walk 3rd 16:22.17 20pts (Izzy is only 11)
Hannah Bolton WU/14 3000m Walk 4th 17:24.99 (no points as only the first 2 from each club are counted, unfortunately!)
Danielle Vesper WU/14 3000m Walk DNF
Ryan Vesper MU/14 3000m Walk 1st 16:22.64 30pts
Dylan Richardson MU/18 3000m Walk 1st 13:17.39 30pts
Kaya Ardita MU/16 100m Hurdles 2nd 14.89 24pts (photofinish as both boys timed at 14.89, and Kaya's only 14!!)
Aanika Milne W30-39 100m Hurdles 1st 16.02 30pts
Jacqueline O'Neill W Open 200m 26th 27.85 6pts
JezabelNavusolo WU/16 200m 5th 26.66* 16pts
January Jones W50+ 200m 5th 31.51 16pts, 1st 800m 3:43.47 30pts, 6th Shot Put 6.06m 15pts
Sally Hunt W50+ 200m 7th 35.66 14pts, 2nd 800m 2:55.06* 24pts
Cameron Cheney MU/14 7th 200m 34.08 14pts, 1st Hammer 16.61m* 30pts, 1st Shot Put 8.51m* 30pts, 5th TJ 7.90m* 16pts, 6th LJ 3.45m 15pts
Matt Winsor MU/20 200m 2nd 23.27 24pts
Jack Vane-Tempest MU/20 200m 3rd 23.42 20pts
Jason Cheney M40+ 200m 1st 26.42 30pts, 1st Hammer 18.69m 30pts, 1st Shot Put 8.17m 30pts
David Smith M60+ 200m 1st 28.49 30pts
Matthew Scarr M Open 5th 800m 1:55.44 16pts
Vicki Townsend W50+ 1st Outdoor Pentathlon 2439 90pts, 1st LJ 3.74m 30pts, 1st SHot Put 9.44m 30pts
Tonia Brooks WU/20 4th Hammer 23.56m 17pts, 4th Shot Put 10.15m 17pts
Geoff Crumpton M60+ 200m 3rd 46.63 20pts (new PB!!), 3rd Shot Put 9.35m 20pts, 5th Hammer 30.31m 16pts, 2nd LJ 2.53m 24pts.

Finally, my personal congratulations to Jason and Cameron Cheney who, between them, entered some 14 events over the w'end and scored the astounding total of 347pts!!!! That's the perfect example of sacrificing some individual gain for club success. Great work Jason, and to you Cameron, on your first Senior outing for the Club!

Almost not to be outdone, our own 'Energiser bunny' Vicki Townsend contributed 235pts herself, another sensational performance from Miss Vick!!

Now, let's all start turning our attention to Country, well, after the Xmas party this coming Saturday and the New Year, of course, hahaha!!!

*Club Records
Geoff

Dec 17th 2016

Hi folks, the Mingara athletes absolutely excelled themselves today at the ANSW Club C'ships, both individually and as a team. In the middle of the afternoon, with still quite a number of events til the end of the day that yielded a significant amount of points, especially for the Masters Men, our Junior Men's team were placed 3rd, our Masters Women were Second and Masters Men also Third!!!! When you consider the size of our club, plus the relatively small numbers we had competing, even if we don't retain those positions, they're all remarkable performances. We were, by a looooooooong way, the best performing Country club overall.

Here's today's results.
Aanika Milne W30-39 1st 400m Hurdles 1:07.57 30pts, 1st 100m 12.93 30pts
Aisling Young W U/18 DNF 1500m, 2nd Jav 30.59m* 24pts, 4th TJ 9.02m 17pts
Margaret Beardslee W50-59 3rd 1500m 6:04.68 20pts, 5th Jav 16.93m 17pts
Julie Peksis W50-59 4th 1500m 6:35.19 17pts, 8th 100m 16.61 12pts, 5th 400m 1:19.56 16pts
Angus Baldwin M Open 7th 1500m 4:05.85 14pts
Brad Pemberton M U/18 1st 1500m 4:13.72* 30pts
Ryan McKendrick M30-39 2nd 1500m 4:53.71* 24pts, 1st TJ 11.20m* 30pts
Kelly Spencer W Open 18th 100m 13.16 6pts
Jacqueline O'Neill W Open 24th 100m 13.81 5pts, 400m DQ (boo!!)
Jezebel Navusolo W U/16 8th 100m 13.00 13pts
January Jones W 50-59 6th 100m 14.92 15pts, 4th 400m 1:14.84 17pts
Kaya Ardita M U/16 17th 100m 12.27 pts
Ben Denham M U/18 16th 100m 11.79 7pts
Matt Winsor M U/20 1st 100m 11.41 30pts
Jack Vane-Tempest M U/20 2nd 100m 11.44 24pts
Jason Cheney M40-49 3rd 100m 12.97 20pts, 3rd 400m 1:01.43 20pts, 1st TJ 9.82m 30pts, 1st Discus 24.89m 30pts
David Smith M60-69 2nd 100m 13.64 24pts
Men's 4x100m Open Relay 3rd 45.19 20pts* Kaya Ardita, Ben Denham, Matt Winsor, Jack Vane-Tempest, Record is set as an U/20 team.
Cameron Cheney M U/14 6th 400m 1:18.42 15pts, 4th Discus 22.83m 17pts, 3rd Jav 27.21m 20pts
Vicki Townsend W50-59 1st Discus 25.79m 30pts, 3rd HJ 1.20m 20pts, 3rd Jav 20.71m 20pts, 6th TJ 8.11m 15pts
Callum Sutton M U/18 4th Discus 41.46m 17pts
Rae Anderson W Open 3rd Jav 24.22m 20pts, U/20 Discus 20.92m (points unknown as yet)
Riley Grant M U/16 4th HJ 1.70m (points unknown as yet)
Tonia Brooks W U/20 Discus 35.20m (points unknown as yet)
Geoff Crumpton M60-69 6th 100m 19.90 15pts, 3rd Discus 31.79m 20pts, 1st Javelin 28.01m 30pts
Hopefully, there'll be more of these brilliant performances tomorrow, we can remain in those lofty team positions and improve in all areas.

*Club Records
Geoff Crumpton V-P Mingara Athletics Club

Hi folks, having finally required a bit of personal equilibrium after the w'end, here's the report from Day 2 of the amazing Mingara State Relays teams!! Everyone of you deserves the HUUUUGEST congratulations for your sensational efforts over the 2 looooooong days of competition. Special mention must go to Nicky Kelly, for without her brilliant contribution in organising the Women's teams, the w'end would not have been anywhere nearly as successful.

The second day did not have an ideal start as I had to 'take one for the team' in a 4x800m 240+ team as one of the members hadn't realised he was running. However, this time, discretion overcame valour and, with permission from the other lads, I only ran 50m before walking off the track to stop us being Disqualified and so we recorded a DNF (that gave me the grand total of 325m out of 1600m in both 800m races! Maybe next year I might be able to complete half in total, hahaha!!!). It did get a whole lot better after that rather inauspicious start I can assure you!!

The first 'proper' team was the Men's 240+ 4x200m relay and the boys excelled themselves by finishing Second, behind a Sydney Pacific team consisting of a World 200m Champion and a Bronze Medallist over the same distance at the recent WMA Champs in Perth, and set a new club record! Our brilliant Women's Open 4x400m team of 16yr old Bess Chippendale, Jacqui O'Neill, Kelly Spencer and the Superwoman Aanika Milne, combined superbly against teams containing Olympians, Commonwealth Games reps and National Level Medallists to come in 7th in a great time that smashed the previous club record by an astounding 45seconds!!

Even though I didn't see the race as I was in First Aid with another Superwoman, Richelle Ingram, who had badly injured herself after what was I think her millionth event (!!!), the highlight of the day was undoubtedly the performance of our Open Men's Sprint Medley team. This event has the first runner completing 800m, then a 400m, followed by 2 doing 200m. Angus Baldwin had us in 4th about 20m behind the leading trio at the end of his 800m and was followed by Craig Cameron battling a blister the size of Sydney Harbour. Craig kept us in the hunt for the medals by staying the same distance back. Then, Mitch Tysoe simply EXPLODED like a bloody Exocet missile to almost reel in the runner in 3rd place before handing the baton to Matt Winsor for the final 200m. The 3rd placed team's runner kindly ran on the outside of his lane, thus allowing Matt the 'inside' running and he passed him easily to put the boys into 3rd place! Something absolutely no-one there would've predicted before the event. GO BOYS!!!

Not to be outdone, our Women's Open 4x100m team comprising Lauren Keating, Jacqui O'Neill, Kelly Spencer and Bess who went into the meet hoping to run about 53-55secs, not only smashed that time by running an amazing 51.17, they qualified for the Final against far better credentialed teams. GO GIRLS!!!

Lastly, and whilst I probably shouldn’t pick one person out for special mention, in this case I trust I’ll be forgiven. Aanika Milne, you are the absolute epitome of what it means to be a CHAMPION! Not satisfied with half-a-dozen taxing events on Saturday helping every team in which you competed to secure medals and/or club records, you came out on Sunday and volunteered to run an Open 400m, probably the most difficult of all the running events. Aanika was giving away at least 10-15yrs in age to almost every other competitor, except our own Junior Marvel Bess Chippendale who’s only 16, and no-one would’ve known. She gave so much that it took a full 25-30mins after the race before she could actually walk back to the First Aid room to be given extra TLC. Not satisfied with having run herself to the point of complete and utter exhaustion, Aanika rocked up only an hour or so later and ran in a 160+ 4x100m and played an integral part in that team securing 2nd place! I then, at the urging of both her worried husband Olly, and equally worried coach Larry, concerned for her long-term health, made a Captain’s call and banned her from any more events. Aanika Milne, I salute you!

Overall, our team performed well above what would be expected of a, 'little club from the Central Coast' as John Wall put it so eloquently. In boxing terms, we were fighting well above our weight class by mixing it with perennial powerhouses, UTS Norths, Sydney Pacific, Asics Wests, Campbelltown and Sydney Uni. I suspect, when the results are tabulated completely, our Masters team will be in the Top 6 if not Top 3 or 4 which is an astonishing performance given the size of the team and the numbers in the club. Now, to work on our Juniors and get more of them competing at such prestigious events.

Another 5 Club records, 1 First place, 3 Seconds, 1 Third, 4 Forths, 2 Fifths, 2 Sevenths and my DNF.
Here’s the full list of results from Day 2 of the ANSW State Relay Championships.
Women’s Masters Javelin 2nd – Aanika Milne, Cherie Myers, Richelle Ingram, Ally Tucker, 78.26m* Inaugural club record
Women’s Open 4x400m 7th – Bess Chippendale, Aanika Milne, Kelly Spencer, Jacqui O’Neill 4:08.05* taking 45seconds from the previous record set in 2015!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Women’s 120+ 4x800m 1st – Mel Trimboli, Ally Tucker, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis 12:07.45* taking 21secs from a 5yr old club record!!
Women’s 160+ 4x100m 2nd – Aanika Milne, Ally Tucker, Richelle Ingram, Cherie Myers 53.74
Women’s 120+ 4x200m 4th – Richelle Ingram, Ally Tucker, Sally Hunt, Cherie Myers 2:05.39* Inaugural club record
Women’s Open 4x100m 7th – Bess Chippendale, Jacqui O’Neil, Lauren Keating, Kelly Spencer 51.17*
Men’s 200+ 4x400m 5th – Paul Carr, Paul Kelaher, Ken Stubbs, Tony Murphy 5:25.21
Men’s 240+ 4x800m DNF – Ken Stubbs, Paul Carr, Tony Murphy, me
Men’s 200+ 4x100m 2nd – David Smith, Brett Reid, George Papalexion, Jason Cheney 51.22
Men’s 160+ 4x200m 5th – Jason Cheney, Paul Carr, Paul Kelaher, George Papalexion 1:49.82
Men’s Open Sprint Medley 3rd – Angus Baldwin, Craig Cameron, Mitchell Tysoe, Matt Winsor 3:31.72
Men’s 200+ 4x1500m 4th – Ken Stubbs, Paul Carr, Paul Kelaher, Tony Murphy 28:53.68
Men’s Open 4x1500m 4th – Angus Baldwin, Edan Clarke, Andrew Land, Charlie Brooks 17:13.03
Men’s Masters Shot Put 4th – Jason Cheney, Paul Carr, Olly Milne, me 34.07m
Bring on the ANSW Club Championships in just over 2 weeks! I absolutely urge everyone in the club to enter this event and cement the club’s place as the best performed Country Club in the State. It’ll be a great taste, and portent, of things to come when we retain our Hooper Cup Title at next year’s Country C’ships.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi folks, what a sensational day from our entire team at NSW State Relays! I am incredibly proud of everyone of you, from 10yd old Izabella Dunne whose 4x1500m U/14 Walks team set a new State Record, to the 'elder statesman' of the team, the fabulously talented John Wall who helped his teams to a 1st (and Club Record), a 2nd and a 3rd, to the astonishingly gutsy performances of Paul Kelaher at 46 and running brilliantly in the Open 4x800m getting them to 5th place whilst giving away almost 25yrs in age to every other competitor, to Melanie Ann Trimboli whose brave efforts in running every distance from 200m to 1500 was rewarded with a 3rd place in the longest race. This was just a small sample of the amazing efforts displayed by ALL team members.

The day could not have had a better start. The Open Men's 4x1500m Walks team, consisting of Tyler Jones, Dylan Richardson and Lauren Bourke from Mingara and Oscar Tebbutt from Wyong, had a big win and were followed across the finish line by our incredibly talented U/14 4x1500m girls, Izabella, Dani Vesper, Hannah Bolton and Allanah Pitcher who won their event smashing the Club record by more than 5mins and breaking a 22yr old NSW record in the process!! Way to go girls!! In the same mixed age race, Ryan Vesper and Joel Kemp from our club teamed with Archie Tebbutt and Dylan Daly to win their age group. Bouquets to Frank and Lauren for their coaching, preparation and dedication with this amazing group of walkers!!

The walks were followed by the main event of the day, the Masters spear chuck, oops, Javelin throw, hahaha!! Led brilliantly by our newest club member, Olly Milne, with the supporting cast of George Papalexion whose haircut needs to be seen to be believed, Jason Cheney still sporting half a dozen stitches over his left eye where young Cameron tried to 'hammer' him into the ground and me, smashed our Club record by a smidgin under 12m and scored a Silver medal!!! We also relegated Ryde to 4th and out of the medals which, for me, was one of the highlights of the day but that's another story.

It all just went downhill from there I have to admit - NOT!!! Whist we did set the bar incredibly high, it was easily surpased by what was still to come. Of the 21 events in total contested by teams with only Mingara athletes, we finished with 2 Firsts, 6 Seconds, 2 Thirds, 3 Fourths, 3 Fifths, 2 Sixths, a Ninth (but a Club record), a 12th and a DNF which was my fault because I stuffed up the entry and left them a man short so I had to run the last leg and am physically incapable of running 800m. But, Ryan and the Paul twins, Carr and Kelaher, all said they didn't care about the medal, they just wanted a run and I cannot praise them enough for their sportsmanship. There were also 5 Club records and 1 State record set!

Enough waffle, here's the day's results.
Women's U/14 4x1500m Walk 1st - Izabella Dunne, Allanah Pitcher, Danielle Vesper, Hannah Bolton, 29:32.26 NSW State and Club Record!!!
Men's Open 4x400m 5th in Final (after qualifying 8th) - Angus Baldwin, Charlie Brooks, Craig Cameron, Edan Clarke, Kevin Tuene, 3:37.79
Women’s 160+ 4x800m 4th - Nicky Kelly, Mel Trimboli, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, 11:38.08
Women's 120+ 4x400m 2nd - Nicky Kelly, Richelle Ingram, Nicole Robinson, Aanika Milne, 4:22.50*
6th - Mel Trimboli, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, Cherie Myers, 5:12.76
Men's 160+ 4x400m 4th - Jason Cheney, George Papalexion, Paul Carr, Paul Kelaher, 4:14.10
Women's U/14 4x200m 6th in heat - Jez Navusolo, Izabella Dunne, Allanah Pitcher, Shelby Cochrane, 2:07.80*
Women’s Open 4x200m 9th - Jez Navusolo, Kelly Spencer, Jacqui O’Neill, Bess Chippendale, 1:47.66*
Men’s 200+ 4x200m 3rd - Brett Reid, Paul Carr, David Smith, John Wall, 1:52.41
Women's 160+ 4x200m 2nd - Richelle Ingram, Nicky , Nicole Robinson, Aanika Milne, 1:53.08
5th - Mel Trimboli, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, Cherie Myers, 2:15.47
Men’s Open 4x100m 12th - Mitchell Tysoe, Jack Vane-Tempest, Matt Winsor, Kevin Tuene, 44.12
Men’s 160+ 4x100m 2nd - Jason Cheney, George Papalexion, Brett Reid, John Wall, 51.49
Women's 120+ 4x100m 2nd - Richelle Ingram, Nicky Kelly, Nicole Robinson, Aanika Milne, 53.26
4th - January Jones, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, Cherie Myers, 62.07
Men’s 200+ 4x800m DNF - Ryan McKendrick, Paul Carr, Paul Kelaher, me
Men's 240+ 4x100m 1st - Paul Carr, David Smith, John Wall, Brett Reid, 52.68*
Women’s 200+4x100m 2nd - January Jones, Richelle Ingram, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, 59.33*
Men’s Open 4x800m 5th - Angus Baldwin, Edan Clarke, Charlie Brooks, Paul Kelaher, 8:53.16
Women's 120+ 4x 1500m 3rd - Mel Trimboli, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, January Jones, 28:07.94
Men’s Masters Javelin 2nd - Olly Milne, Jason Cheney, George Papalexion, me, 120.33m
Bloody AWESOME!!!!!!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi Folks, here's all the full list of results from Mingara's astounding group of athletes that competed at the Pan Pacs over the past 3 days.
Jason Cheney M40 - Discus 3rd 29.03m; Shot 5th 8.60m; LJ 4th 4.69m; 100m 3rd 12.90
Vicki Townsend W50 - Javelin 1st 20.15m; Triple 1st 8.75m; 80m Hurdles 1st 14.65; 100m 2nd 14.81; LJ 1st 3.47m; Shot 1st 9.56m; Discus 1st 26.50m; 200m 2nd 30.77; HJ 1st 1.30m; 60m 1st 9.38

Geoff M60 - Weight Throw 5th 11.79m; LJ 4th 2.62m; Discus 4th 31.87m; 100m 3rd 20.88; Hammer 4th 29.30m; Javelin 5th 26.64m; 200m 2nd 50.27; Throws Pent 3rd; Shot 4th 9.01m; 60m 2nd 14.38
Ken 'The Mo' Stubbs M70 - Weight 3rd10.33m*; Discus 4th 23.37m; Javelin 4th 17.66m; Hammer 2nd 21.36m; HJ 1st 1.13m*; Shot 4th 8.75m; Throws Pent 1st 2210pts*; 1500m 3rd 8:52.97
Julie Peksis W55 - 800m 1st 3:20.76; Discus 5th 17.58m; 200m 4th 35.79; 1500m 1st 6:53.98; 400m 2nd 1:22.67
Melanie Ann Trimboli W35 - 800m 1st 3:04.87; 1500m 1st 6:21.02
January Jones W45 - 100m 2nd 15.11; 200m 2nd 31.69; 60m 2nd 9.40
George Papalexion M45 - 100m 5th 13.13; 200m 4th 27.36; 60m 3rd 8.29
Nicole Robinson W40 - 100m 1st 13.22; 60m 1st 8.27*
*Club records
Congratulations everyone on your absolutely FABULOUS efforts!!
Geoff
PS Nicole, be aware! You took Miss Vick's W40 60m club record. She'll not be happy with you, hahaha!!!! At least you can rest assured she can't get it back!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is a compilation of the reports I posted from the World Masters Athletics C’ships held in Perth in Oct/Nov this year. They’re in order from Oct 26th – Nov 6th.
Oct 26th - Cherie Myers W45-49 finished 13th in the 100m in the excellent time of 14.05, just a bit over 1/2 a second from qualifying for the final.
Nicole Robinson W40-44 is into the final of the W40 100m!! Vicki placed 5th in her semi, was 4th of the Aussies and 13th overall, missing the final by about 2/10ths of a second!! Nicole's final is on just after noon our time tomorrow and Vicki competes in the Triple Jump.
Oct 27th - Hi folks, two new club records from the World C'ships already.
Nicole Robinson W40-44 100m 13.04 (and she has the Final today!).
Sally Hunt W50-54 8km Cross Country 37:25.46
Oct 28th - Stuart Sutton M45-49, competing against former Olympians, came 14th in the Hammer with the excellent distance of 32.95m. Great effort Stuart!!
Nicole Robinson absolutely smashed her club record, and I'd guess own PB, in the 100m W40 final y'day. She ran 12.81secs placing 7th in a red-hot field. Go Nic!!
Not to be outdone, the always amazing Miss Vicki Townsend, also came 7th in the W50 Triple Jump. Her distance was 9.07m which, quite naturally for everyone that knows and loves Vicki for her endless enthusiasm, drive, determination and cussedness to ALWAYS expect nothing less than a PB in every event every time she competes, is excellent not that she'd admit to it, hahaha!!
Here's some individual results from the Heptathlon that are new club records.
Aanika Milne W35-39 100M hurdles 15.82, 200m 26.62
Vicki Townsend W50-54 HJ 1.36m, also equals NSW state W50-54 record
This is also a new Club Record - John Wall M70-74 100m 13.65
Here's the results from our fabulous Mingara athletes on Day 3 of the WMC.
John Wall M70-74 100m 13.65 qualified for the final
Aanika Milne W35-39 Heptathlon 2nd at the end of Day 1
Vicki Townsend W50-54 Heptathlon 3rd at the end of Day 1
Sally Hunt W50-54 5000m 14th 21:41.05
Brian Sharpe M85-89 800m 7th 5:27.21
Oct 29th - Aanika just came 3rd in her first ever Heptathlon at the World Championships!!! She was in 4th before the 800m, ran brilliantly to finish 2nd in that race and overturned a 100+pt deficit to finish 50+pts in front of the Italian lass. Her Oma, her mum, her dad, Vick and me were all in tears we were so happy!!!
Vicki had 3 goals in her Heptathlon. Finish Top 5 which she did by finishing 5th, set a PB which she did by heaps and score more than 4000pts which she also did easily. ...Now she’s going to train for the, ‘hate’ hundred and she and Aanika are going to try and learn how to throw the, ‘spear’, hahaha!!!
John Wall M70-74 100m 6th in the Final
Oct 31st - Here's the Mingara athletes results from Day 5 of the World C'ships.
Stuart Sutton M45-49 9th Discus 34.92m
Brian Sharpe M85-59 DQ IAAF rule 200m Hurdles
Neil Fowler M65-69 3rd 300m Hurdles (I know Neil's no longer a Mingara member but he does train and compete with us)
Vicki Townsend W50-54 200m qualified for the final
Cherie Myers W45-49 200m 16th 30.06
Nov 1st - Aanika's Oma, Sophia Jancek W85-89, in her first ever competition, apart from RJT, ran a brilliant race to be pipped for 3rd in the last 15m!!! It was a truly inspirational performance!!!
Aanika Milne W35-39 just won a GOLD medal in the W35-39 400m Hurdles!!!!!!!! GO AANIKA!!
Nov 2nd - Cherie Myers finished 7th in her heat and 19th overall in the W45-49 400m in the great time of 1:13.08.
Vicki finished 8th in the W50-54 Discus with a throw of 28.37m (from memory as results not posted as yet) and she had another terrific High Jump finishing with 1.33m, narrowly missing 1.37m. Again, result isn't posted but she thinks it could be anywhere from equal 4th to 6th due to the countback system that applies in the HJ. She's also been given a HUGE honour by being selected in the W200+yrs 4x100m relay on Sunday.
Fabulous efforts from both ladies!!
Vicki just ran a 14.43 for the W50-54 80m Hurdles to easily qualify for the final. Go Vick!!
Nov 4th - We finally have the results of the W50-54 High Jump. Vicki finished equal 4th with her 1.33m. Today, in the final of the 80m Hurdles, she finished 8th in the terrific time of 14.59.
Sally Hunt W50-54 competes in her 1500m heat at 12.15pm Perth time. We're under very strict instructions from Margaret with regards to her lap times and finish time. If you can, tune into the Live Stream and cheer her on!!
Super Sally finished 5th in her W50-54 1500m heat in almost exactly her targeted time. Target was less than 5mins 40 and she ran 5:41.17 in hot and windy conditions. She placed 18th overall out of 28 competitors. A fantastic effort given her recent spate of debilitating injuries.
PS And was only two spots from the Final!!
Nov 5th - It was finally my turn to compete today. Of my 3 goals, I accomplished 2 and narrowly missed the 3rd. I came 16th in a field of 20, beat my Kiwi mate and was only about 50pts from a PB in the Throws Pentathlon with a score of 2798pts (you'd think they could've been generous and bumped it up to 2800, wouldn't you?).
Meanwhile, Mingara and the Aussie team’s Iron Lady, Miss Vick, came 10th in her Long Jump today. I know she won't be super happy with either the result or the distance, 3.96m, but, when you compete at this level EVERY day for 2weeks, maintaining form, confidence, fitness and strength, is exceptionally difficult. I couldn't be prouder of her performances, as should she and the entire club.
I'm finished but Vicki's in the W50+ 4x100m relay tomorrow and they will be a realistic chance to medal. Go Vicki!!
Nov 6th - It's just been announced that John Wall's M70-74 4x100m relay team have set a new Australian record and won a GOLD MEDAL. Go John!!!
Baring an unforseen disqualification Vicki's W50-54 4x100m team just WON A GOLD MEDAL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! She was the first runner and ran brilliantly to hand off in first place, the 2nd and 3rd runners fell back marginally and then a sensational run by Linda Douglass to overtake the Germans and hold off the Americans and THEY WON!!

Geoff Crumpton V-P Mingara Athletics Club