Mingara Athletics Club

New Members Welcome...

Allcomers meet held at SOPAC

Hi folks, here's the report and results from the Allcomers meet held at SOPAC last Saturday. Mingara was well represented with Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, Vincent Williams, Ben Denham, Jack Vane-Tempest, Nicholas Papalexion and his mighty daughter Marianne whose effort in the Mixed Handicap 1500m was HUGE especially when one considers she's only 11!!!!

Marianne Papalexion

The h’cap was based on posted 1500m times already having been achieved this season and Marianne was the 5th runner to start some 30 or so secs after the gun. She ran superbly, overtaking two of those who started in front of her, narrowly missing her PB by only about 5secs, and just missing out on a podium finish by being overtaken by the back marker only 30m from the finish. It was a superb run and effort from this young lady and congratulations go to her, and her mum and dad for their fantastic support and encouragement.

Sally ran the 3000m and it was an AWESOME effort to go so close to setting her 2nd PB in a distance race in only a week. To run down that finishing straight with Graham Kent, her husband John and I yelling our heads off at her to sprint faster all the while switching our eyes from her to the time, and to know in her own mind that she had nothing left to give, was an almighty effort and deserving of the highest praise for courage, commitment and sheer guts! She needed to finish under 12mins 18secs and came very, very close as can be seen by her time. 5 seconds over 3000m is not a lot of distance that’s for sure.

Meanwhile, not to be outdone, Julie Peksis, after her commendable efforts at State last w’ed, realised her body simply wasn’t up to the rigours of an 800m followed 45mins later by a 200m so sense overcame valour and she opted to only run the 200m and ran it beautifully. The work Julie’s done on her sprinting this season is really paying off as she drove all the way to the finish line.

Ben and Jack ran terrific times, and achieved good places, in their 100m and 200m, as did Nick Pap in his 200m. All 3 boys deserve congratulations for their efforts as they near the end of what has been a very, long, and compacted season. Vincent Williams, who’s only 13 I think, ran a superb race in the Open 3000m, finishing 7th in Heat 2 in a terrific time for someone so young. Great effort Vincent!

A big shout out and thank you to our timekeeper extraordinaire Graham Kent who manages each week to keep exceptionally accurate progressive lap times, times for each lap, and finishing times, and is often called upon by the ANSW officials to check his times against theirs in case something goes wrong with the electronic timing. That's how accurate he is!!!

Here’s the results:
Ben Denham MU20 2nd Heat 2 Open 100m 11.24 9th/69 overall, 5th Heat 3 Open 200m 23.49 22nd overall
Jack Vane-Tempest MOpen 8th Heat 2 Open 100m 11.53 21st/69 overall, 3rd Heat 2 Open 200m 22.82 9th/53 overall
Nicholas Papalexion M40-44 4th Heat 7 Open 200m 27.60 48th overall
Vincent Williams M10-14 7th Heat 2 Open 3000m 10:45.10 22nd overall
Julie Peksis W55-59 3rd Heat 7 Open 200m 36.01 52nd overall
Sally Hunt W50-54 10th Open 3000m 12:23.83
Marianne Papalexion W10-14 4th Mixed H’cap 1500m!!

Cheers everyone and congratulations to all on your fabulous efforts.

Jack V-T Julie Peksis Nick Papalexion Super Sally Hunt


NSW State Masters C'ships held at Blacktown.

Hi folks, here's the AWESOME list of results from the Mingara Masters Athletes who competed over this past w'end at the NSW State Masters Athletics C'ships. There were some simply out-of-this-world performances, notably headlined by the unbelievable efforts of Ken 'The Mo' Stubbs, and Greg Rowe in the Men's and Ange Jones and the Shaz McAbs in the Women's. Each of these athletes was in so many events it was hard to know which ones they didn't run, walk, jump or throw in!!

From Julie Peksis's brilliant effort in her 400m final to give away a 30m lead with less than 100m to the finish, to narrowly by 0.02seconds, catch the lass in front of her who basically fell over the line as she was collapsing having 'hit the wall' hearing Julie's approach, to the mighty Shaz McAbs running down her competitors in the 100m, to our legend John Wall setting a new PB in his 60m, to Georgie Papalexion's terrific comeback meet, to his better half Mel's fabulous efforts in both her 800m and 1500m just missing PBs, to 'Super' Sally running within 1sec of a PB in her 800m then SMASHING her 1500m PB by more than 3sec, to the stupendous Shot Putting Sprint and Hurdles Legend Nicole Robinson, to our Superstar M60 thrower Gav Murray entering 4 events and winning them all, just to highlight a few performances, each and everyone of you should be enormously proud of what you achieved this w'end. My personal congratulations to you all, to Cheryl Anne for her support, encouragement and brilliant photography and also Michael for his terrific videos and photos.

Here’s the list of results.

Greg Rowe M55-59 8th 60m 12.82, 12th 100m 17.62, 8th 200m 42.92, 5th Long Jump 3.02m, 6th 6kg Hammer 17.56m, 6th 6kg Shot Put 6.45m, 5th 1.5kg Discus 18.39m, 6th 11.34kg Weight Throw 6.16m, 1st 5000m Racewalk 35:28.45*
Mark Byfield M55-59 2nd 5000m 20:08.99
John Wall M70-74 1st 60m 8.77, 1st 100m 14.17, 1st 200m 30.26,
Ken Stubbs M70-74 3rd 60m 11.60, 3rd 100m 18.98, 4th 200m 43.18, 3rd 400m 1:44.12, 1st 2000m Steeple (no time recorded ??), 1st 4kg Hammer 23.57m, 2nd 4kg Shot Put 9.15m, 3rd 1kg Discus 24.37m, 2nd 500g Javelin 23.43m, 1st 7.26kg Weight Throw 9.50m 2nd Long Jump 2.56m, 2nd High Jump 1.10m
David Smith M60-64 2nd 60m 8.73, 2nd 100m 13.33
Brett Reid M50-54 3rd 60m 8.37, 3rd 100m 12.89, 4th 200m 26.57 (by 0.01!!)
Ernie Leseberg M45-49 2nd 60m 7.65*, 1st 100m 11.53, 1st 200m 23.95
George Papalexion M45-49 5th 60m 8.52, 6th 100m 13.20, 5th 200m 27.99
Jason Cheney M40-44 4th 60m 8.53, 4th 100m 12.56, 5th 200m 25.77, 4th Long Jump 4.81m, 3rd 2kg Discus 27.69m
Michael Randall M60-64 1st 800m 2:32.17, 2nd 1500m 5:16.93*
Paul Kelaher M45-49 4th 800m 2:19.77
Gavin Murray M60-64 1st 5kg Hammer 42.74m, 1st 9.08kg Weight Throw 15.59m, 1st 5kg Shot Put 11.78m, 1st 1kg Discus 44.85m
Will Connors M40-44 3rd 800g Javelin 34.45m*

January Jones W50-54 7th 100m 15.25, 5th 200m 31.30, 3rd 400m 1:14.30, 10th 3kg Shot Put 6.34m
Richelle Ingram W45-49 3rd 60m 9.11, 1st 100m 14.12, 3rd 200m 30.06, 5th 4kg Hammer 13.11m, 3rd 1kg Discus 21.59m, 6th Javelin 17.32m, 4th 9.08kg Weight Throw 5.80m, 3rd Long Jump 3.39m
Nicole Robinson W40-44 2nd 60m 8.64, 2nd 100m 13.51, 1st 80m Hurdles 14.89 1st 4kg Shot Put 7.48m
Ange Jones W35-39 5th 60m 9.85, 6th 100m 15.31, 2nd 80m Hurdles 23.89, 4th 4kg Hammer 16.90m, 3rd 4kg Shot Put 8.61m*, 1st 1kg Discus 32.95m, 1st 600g Javelin 22.91m, 5th 9.08kg Weight Throw 7.38m*, 4th Long Jump 4.05m, 3rd Triple Jump 8.65m, 2nd High Jump 1.30m
Julie Peksis W55-59 3rd 400m 1:21.17, 2nd 800m 3:14.82, 6th 200m 35.88, 5th 1kg Discus 17.47m
Sally Hunt W50-54 2nd 800m 2:48.95, 2nd 1500m 5:38.93 PB!!!
Melanie Anne Trimboli W35-39 5th 800m 2:54.97, 2nd 1500m 6:04.80
Aanika Milne W35-39 2nd 60m 8.35, 1st 100m Hurdles 16.32

Mingara has just the BEST group of talented, committed, determined, skilful and supportive in all NSW Masters Athletics. I doubt any of club can match our camaraderie. Congratulations to all.



*Club Records

NSW Junior C'ships list of entrants

Hi folks, good luck to the following Mingara athletes competing in this coming weekend's NSW Junior C'ships.

Callum Sutton U18 Discus, Hammer
Harley Simity U17 Discus, Hammer
Cameron Steer U16 Long Jump, 100m, 200m
Cameron Cheney U15 Javelin
Tom Herbert U16 400m
Sean Rae U16 800m
Callan MacLeod U20 3000m Steeplechase
Jakob Madden U18 2000m Steeplechase
Jason Kovacs U18 100m
Jye Kovacs U20 100m
Taine Petersen U20 100m
Ben Denham U20 100m
Joel Kemp U16 3000m Racewalk
Jack McGinniskin U17 5000m Racewalk
Hamish Hart U15 1500m, 3000m
Zac Martin U18 1500m
Vincent Williams U14 800m
Riley Grant U17 High Jump
Riley O'Neill U16 Discus
Jackson Barnes U15 High Jump
Aymn Hamilton U14 100m
Terry Mihellis U20 800m

Ashley Pernecker U15 200m Hurdles, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m
Bronte Carroll U20 100m, 200m
Tori Robertson U14 80m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, 100m, 200m
Hannah Regan U18 100m, 200m
Jade Beavan U15 100m, 200m
Jez Navusolo U17 Triple Jump, 100m, 200m
Bess Chippendale U20 400m
Rachael Mortell U20 400m Hurdles
Hayley Corduroy U14 Long Jump, High Jump
Izabella Dunne U14 3000m Racewalk
Chloe McLoughlin U15 3000m Racewalk
Hannah Bolton U16 3000m Racewalk
Allanah Pitcher U16 3000m Racewalk, 5000m Racewalk
Ella Robertson U16 3000m Racewalk
Amy Walker U18 5000m Racewalk

What a fantastic effort by so many of our Juniors! 37 by my count and hopefully, I didn't miss anyone or their event. For a relatively, small Country club, even allowing for our close proximity to Sydney, that is an astonishing number of competitors. Go Mingara!!!


SOPAC 2nd Feb - 4th Feb 2018

Hi folks, here's a summary of the results of the Mingara and Central Coast athletes who competed over the 3 days of the NSW Open C'ships at SOPAC from Friday Feb 2nd to Sunday Feb 4th.

Day 1

Jack Vane-Tempest 4th heat 3 Open Men's 100m 11.35, qualified for Semi-finals
Matt Winsor 4th heat 6 Open Men's 100m 11.35, qualified for Semi-finals
Lauren Keating 7th heat 1 Open Women's 100m 13.03, did not progress
Andrew Land 8th Open Men's 1500m 4:11.70, did not progress
Zac Martin 10th Open Men's 1500m 4:14.34, did not progress
Paul Cummins 5th heat 2 Open Men's 400m 50.15, did not progress
Tonia Brooks 12th Open Women's Discus 39.26m
Rae Anderson 1st Para Women's Discus 27.35m 72.24%

Emily Coppins 3rd heat 5 Open Women's 100m 12.45, qualified for Semi-finals
Tyler Gunn 1st heat 4 Open Men's 400m 47.54, qualified fastest for Final
Kelly Hunter 5th Open Women's Discus 43.00m
Jamie Muscat 6th Open Men's Hammer 46.28m

Day 2

A special mention to the amazing Frank Overton, Lauren and the entire Team Overton squad for their astonishing results y'day. 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th in the Open Men's 5km Racewalk, 1st and 3rd in the Women's 5km Racewalk!!! There were Mingara shirts everywhere and it was fabulous to see. Also, Allanah Pitcher. What a true champion! Completely exhausted with 100m to the finish, she 'hit the wall' some 30m out and crashed heavily onto her knees with less than 10m to go. Picked herself up, and no-one knows how, and forced herself over the line, did not get DQed and posted an incredible 1min PB!!!
Here's the results from a terrific where the rain held off until the last event had just finished.

Terry Mihellis 7th heat 3 Open Men's 800m 2:00.14, did not progress
Matt Winsor 9th heat 2 Open Men's 100m Semi-finals 11.27, did not make final
Jack Vane-Tempest 7th heat 3 Open Men's Semi-finals 11.33, did not make final
Tyler Jones 1st Open Men's 5000m Racewalk 21:16.79
Dylan Richardson (18) 3rd Open Men's 5000m Racewalk 22:17.60
Jack McGinniskin(16) 5th Open Men's 5000m Racewalk 23:24.68 (50second PB!!!)
Allanah Pitcher (15) 1st Open Women's 5000m Racewalk 24:08.10 (60second PB!!!)
Hannah Bolton (15) 3rd Open Women's 5000m Racewalk 25:53.95

Tyler Gunn 1st Open Men's 400m 47.18 World Jnr Qualifier!!!
Katie Gunn (15) 7th Open Women's Long Jump 5.56m (Team Horsnell)
Nicola Mc Dermott 1st Open Women's High Jump 1.84m (TH)
Rhys Donkin 6th Open Men's Pole Vault 3.70m
Emily Coppins 4th heat 1 Open Women's 200m 25.51, 7th B final 26.10 (LWL)
Carl Gibbons 2nd Open Men's 5000m Racewalk 22:12.68 (Team Overton)
Oscar Tebbutt 4th Open Men's 5000m Racewalk 22:28.89 (TO)


Tonia Brooks 11th Open Women's Shot Put 10.40m
Rae Anderson 3rd Para Women's Shot Put 9.10m, 1st Para Women's Javelin 24.72m
Riley Grant (16) 9th Open Men's High Jump 1.85m
Shelby Botfield-Mohr 9th Open Women's Javelin 30.58m
Matt Winsor 3rd heat 4 Open Men's 200m 22.74, 4th in B final 22.78
Jack Vane-Tempest 4th heat 4 Open Men's 200m 22.79, 9th in B final 23.50

Emily Coppins 6th 3rd Semi-final Open Women's 100m 12.53
Kelly Hunter 8th Open Women's Shot Put 11.39m

Congratulations to everyone who competed over the 3 days. You should all be extremely proud of the efforts you displayed. Next w'end is the NSW Junior C'ships and I expect there'll be plenty of Mingara shirts flying high all w'end. Unfortunately I won't be there as I'm on granpa duties in Bega but will post reports after each day. Good luck everyone!!



NSW Country C'ships 2017/18

Hi folks, here’s the report on the 2017/18 ANSW Country C’ships held at the Kerryn McCann Centre in Wollongong this past w’end. Mingara had the most entrants at 73, easily the best, brightest, most colourful, and noticeable uniform, the loudest and most enthusiastic supporters and the most AWESOME support crew in Cheryl Ann and Greg Rowe.

As you will read, there were numerous club records and Country C’ship records set and some truly awe-inspiring performances by many of our athletes and especially our 8 relay teams. As is the usual case, I’m a tad loathe to point out individual performances though the Relay teams, those that set NEW Country C’ship records and Club Records of which there are heaps,and the mighty, mighty Mo Stubbs deserve mention. Stubbsie entered 13 events in the M70+ and came home with a medal in each and every event! There hardly seemed 5 minutes between events when we didn’t see ‘the Mo shuffle’ on the Track, or jumping something, or throwing something in the Field. Ken Mo Stubbs, you are a bloody Champion of the highest magnitude.

This is easily the longest, most challenging, most pleasurable and comprehensive report I’ve prepared in the last few years. I hope everyone that bothers to read it receives as much enjoyment as I did compiling it. Here’s the full list of results and, hopefully, I’ve not missed anyone’s performances or made a mistake with your times/distances/heights and recorded them as New Club Records if they were set.

Congratulations to all and I’m 99.99% confident we retained the prestigious and fiercely contested Hooper Cup. The proper result should be out in a day or two so here’s hoping!!


Aanika_Milne_winning_the_W30-39-100m_Angie_Jones_far_right Aanika_crossing_the_line_30m_in-_front Allanah_Pitcher_and_Joel_Kemp_Racewalking Angela_Jones-Krystal_Warn-Tonia_Brooks_R_to_L. Angie_Jones_in_the_W30-39_Long_Jump

Women U12

CorabellaPapalexion(7) 2nd U9 2kg Shot Put 3.41m, 4th 100m 22.38
Sienna Pitcher (9) 2nd U15 1500m Walk 8:19.84, 1st U16 1500m 5:52.27, 2nd 800m 2:55.00

Women U13
Marianne Papalexion(10) 5th 1kg Discus 9.15m, 7th 100m 15.24*, 3rd 500g Javelin 6.68m*, 2nd 1500m 5:41.96, 5th 200m 32.18, 4th 800m 2:47.90

Women U14
Tori Robertson 1st 76.2cm Hurdles 13.22***, 2nd 200m Hurdles 33.31*, 4th 100m 13.96, 3rd 500g Javelin 17.87m*, 6th 200m 29.03, 3rd Long Jump 4.47m
Hayley Corduroy 1st High Jump 1.52m*, 1st Long Jump 4.73m*
Izabella Dunne 1st U16 1500m Walk 7:30.72, 8th 100m 15.82

Women U15
Ashley Pernecker 8th 3kg Shot Put 6.23m, 2nd U16 3000m 11:24.37, 3rd Triple Jump 9.32m, 6th 1kg Discus 18.12m, 2nd 1500m 5:02.81*, 8th 400m 1:05.81, 2nd U16 2000m Steeple 8:03.56*, 11th 200m 28.56, 3rd 800m 2:26.02, 5th High Jump 1.40m*
Jade Beavan 5th 100m 13.17*, qual 7th 200m 27.03 didn’t run final
Allanah Pitcher (14) 1stU18 3000m Walk 13:55.48***, 5th 1500m 5:12.91

Women U16
Ella Robertson 4th 76.2cm Hurdles 20.07, 3rd 1500m Walk 8:38.67, 6th 500g Javelin 13.53m
2nd 4x100m Relay 54.31 Hayley Corduroy, Tori Robertson, Ashley Pernecker, Jade Beavan

Women U17
Jezebel Navusolo 1st 100m 12.49, 1st 200m 25.80, 1st Triple Jump 10.37m (Jez already has National Qualifiers in all 3 events)

Women U18
Hannah Regan 2nd 100m 12.75, 4th 200m 26.91
Isabella Jones 3rd 1500m 6:12.68,5th 400m 1:09.84, 6th 200m 31.18, 5th 800m 2:57.79, 4th Long Jump 3.54m

Women U20
Rachael Mortell 3rd 84cm 100m Hurdles 17.33, 2nd 400m Hurdles 1:12.88*

Cam_Cheney_MU15_Long_Jump Charlie_Brooks_M_Open_Steeplechase Izabella_Dunne_and_Greg_Rowe_Racewalking John_Wall_winning_the_M70100m_Mo_Stubbs_3rd Julie_Peksis_in_one_of_her_many_runs

Women Open

Shelby Botfield-Mohr 3rd 4kg Hammer 25.80m, 5th 1 kg Discus 25.18m, 2nd 600g Javelin 31.67m*
Krystal Warn 4th 4kg Hammer 20.83m, 7th 1 kg Discus 24.18m, 9th 4kg Shot Put 7.49m, 5th 600g Javelin 16.02m
Bronte Carroll 3rd 100m 12.48, 3rd 200m 26.03
Lauren Keating 4th 100m 12.79, 4th 200m 26.95
Tonia Brooks 2nd 1kg Discus* 42.31m**, 3rd 4kg Shot Put 10.63m*
1st 4x100m Relay 50.18* Lauren Keating, Bronte Carroll, Hannah Regan, Jez Navusolo

Women 30-39
Angela Jones 2nd 4kg Shot Put 8.29m*, 3rd 4kg Hammer 19.16m*, 1st High Jump 1.35m, 1st 1kg Discus 34.18m*, 5th 100m 14.83, 3rd Triple Jump 8.49m, 4th Long Jump 3.82m, 2nd 600g Javelin 23.01m*
Aanika Milne 1st 84cm 100m Hurdles** 15.23***, 1st 100m 12.55
Melanie-Anne Trimboli 2nd 1500m 5:59.54, 3rd 800m 2:57.10
1st 4x100m Relay 55.02 Nicole Robinson, Nicky Kelly, Richelle Ingram, Aanika Milne
4th 4x100m Relay 1:03.89 Cherie Myers, January Jones, Sally Hunt, Angela Jones

Women 40-49
Nicole Robinson 3rd 4kg Shot Put 7.15m, 1st 76.2cm 80m Hurdles 14.73, 1st 100m 13.50, 1st Triple Jump 8.11m
Richelle Ingram 4th 1kg Discus 21.36m, 3rd 100m 13.87, 3rd Long Jump 3.46m, 2nd 200m 29.31
Cherie Myers 9th 1 kg Discus 11.49m, 7th 100m 16.13
Nicky Kelly 1st 1500m 5:42.89, 3rd 400m 1:08.00*

Women 50-59
January Jones 4th 3kg Shot Put 6.70m, 3rd 100m 14.77, 3rd Long Jump 3.28m, 2nd 400m 1:14.64, 3rd 200m 31.15, 6th 800m 3:36.81
Sally Hunt 1st 3000m 12:55.96, 1st 1500m 5:54.47, 3rd 400m 1:17.56, 2nd 800m 3:01.47
Julie Peksis 3rd 3000m 15:35.88, 9th 100m 17.71, 5th 1kg Discus 17.10m, 2nd 1500m 7:06.60, 6th 400m 1:24.01, 7th 200m 35.76, 3rd 800m 3:21.93
Bev Durston 7th 1kg Discus 13.45m, 8th 1:37.60, 8th 200m 42.60, 7th 800m 3:45.26

Men U12
Oliver Andrews-Bohringer(9) 2nd 750g Discus 22.26m*, 1st U11 3kg Shot Put 7.83m*, 1st 800m 2:55.73
Nathan Kelly (10) 7th Long Jump 3.51m, 6th 100m 15.25*, 5th MU13 200m 32.50*

Men U13
Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 3rd 1kg Discus 17.85m, 7th U16 3000m 11:45.61*, 6thLong Jump 3.65m, 4th 1500m 5:49.46, 3rd 800m 2:48.44
Dion Papalexion 8th Long Jump 2.92m, 8th 100m 16.22
Chris Rae 4th 1kg Discus 15.96m, 4th Long Jump 3.86m, 3rd 3kg Shot Put 6.51m, 2nd 100m 13.71, 4th 200m 29.16*

Men U14
TimoLeseberg 5th Long Jump 3.79m, 12th 100m 16.06, 11th 1500m 6:11.83, 9th 200m 33.63, 6th 800m 2:48.65

Men U15
Samuel Liddell 4th U16 3000m 10:45.29, 2nd 1500m 4:47.99, 3rd 800m 2:24.99
Cameron Cheney 3rd 4kg Hammer 20.20m, 2nd 700g Javelin 31.47m, 3rd Long Jump 4.07m, 5th 4kg Shot Put 8.10m, 7th 100m 14.99, 5th 200m 31.65, 2nd Triple Jump 8.01m, 4th 1kg Discus 25.74m

Men U16
Cameron Steer 1st 84cm 100m Hurdles 14.88***, 2nd 700g Javelin 32.16m, 1st 100m* 11.35**, 2nd 200m 23.57
Sean Rae 2nd 200m Hurdles 32.97*, 2nd U17 400m Hurdles 1:10.01*, 3rd 1500m 4:39.77, 4th 800m 2:14.54
Tom Herbert 4th 400m 54.73
Riley O’Neill 1st 1kg Discus 43.17m
Joel Kemp (15) 1st U17 3000m Walk 14:19.99***
1st 4x100m relay 50.70 Chris Rae, Sean Rae, Tom Herbert, Cameron Steer

Men U17
Harley Simity 1st 5kg Hammer 36.28m, 3rd 1.5kg Discus 31.25m

Men U18
Ben Denham 4thMOpen 100m 11.15, 10thMOpen 200m 23.41
Jason Kovacs 7th 200m 26.89

Men U20
Jack Smith 15th Open 100m 11.90
Jye Kovacs 6th 100m 11.41, 2nd Long Jump 5.99m, 5th 200m 23.72

Jye-Kovacs_Nicky-K_Lauren-Keating_Shaz L-R_Ben-Denham_Jack-V-T_Jack-Smith_Nick-P_Mark-Rae_Nicky-Kelly_Nicole-Robinson_Shaz_McAbs L-R_Tom-Herbert_Sean-Rae_Cam-Steer_Chris-Rae_victorious_MU16_4100m_Relay Nick_Papalexion_in_the_M40-49_400m_Hurdles Nicky_The-Gazelle_Kelly_in_the_1500m

Men Open

Charlie Brooks 1st 5000m 16:16.03, 5th 1500m 4:28.39, 1st 3000m Steeple 10:52.77, 6th 800m 2:14.54
Chris Lill 16th 100m 12.06, 2nd Long Jump 5.97m
Kevin Tuene 4th Long Jump 5.40m
Matt Winsor 4th 100m 11.07, 4th 200m 22.51
Jack Vane-Tempest 8th 100m 11.33, 5th 200m 22.54
Hillary Dube 9th 100m 14.40 (injured during race)
Andrew Land 1st 1500m 4:11.19
3rd 4x100m Relay 44.73 Jye Kovacs, Matt Winsor, Jack Vane-Tempest, Jack Smith

Men 30-39
Will Connors 2nd 7.26kg Shot Put 8.03m, 1st 7.26kg Hammer 28.49m*, 1st 800g Javelin 33.82m, 3rd Long Jump 3.62m*, 4th High Jump 1.30m, 2nd 2kg Discus 28.36m*
Paul Cummins 1stMOpen 400m50.53*, 6thMOpen 200m 22.57* (records set as a 30-34yr old)
1st 4x100m Relay 47.05*** Jason Cheney, Paul Cummins, Ernie Leseberg, Brett Reid
3rd 4x100m Relay 52.88 Steve Smith, Nicholas Papalexion, Paul Kelaher, Mark Rae

Men 40-49
Mark Rae 4th 7.26kg Shot Put 8.47m, 6th 13.08, 4th 800g Javelin 33.89m, 5th Long Jump 4.31m, 7th 200m 28.44, 4th 2kg Discus 24.79m
Paul Kelaher 8th Long Jump 3.45m, 3rd High Jump 1.25m, 4th 1500m 5:07.31, 4th 400m 1:01.01, 10th 200m 30.88, 2nd 800m 2:20.44
Jason Cheney 5th 7.26kg Shot Put 8.26m, 2nd 7.26kg Hammer 22.24m, 3rd 100m 12.44, 6thMOpen Long Jump 5.03m, 7th 800g Javelin 28.19m, 1st Long Jump 4.74m, 3rd 200m 25.92, 2nd 2kg Discus 26.98m, 1st Triple Jump 8.80m
Matt Dunne =2nd Long Jump 4.60m, 2nd 1500m 4:46.91, 6th 400m 1:02.47
Nicholas Papalexion 1st 400m Hurdles 1:17.72, 7th 400m 1:02.55, 9th 200m 29.49, 4th 800m 2:31.29


Ernie Leseberg 1st 100m* 11.40***, 11thMOpen 200m 23.44, 1st 200m 23.44***
George Papalexion 5th 800g Javelin 32.23m, 10th 400m 1:06.65, 9th 100m 13.39

Men 50-59
Greg Rowe 6th 6kg Shot Put 7.08m, 3rd 6kg Hammer 20.42m, 1st 3000m Walk 21:13.15, 6th 1.5kg Discus 19.57m, 7th 100m 17.45, 6th Long Jump 2.72m, 6th 200m 38.31
Mark Byfield 2nd 5000m 20:22.15
Brett Reid 2nd 100m 12.86, 2nd Long Jump 3.94m, 3rd 200m 27.51
Steve Smith 6th 100m 13.55, 4th Long Jump 3.86m, 5th 200m 28.87

Men 60-69
Gavin Murray 1st 5kg Shot Put 11.98m, 1st 5kg Hammer 40.45m***, 1st 1kg Discus 44.02m, 2nd 600g Javelin 28.33m
Mike Randall 2nd 1500m 5:22.48, 2nd 400m 1:07.98, 1st 800m 2:35.27

Geoff Crumpton 3rd5kg Shot Put 9.18m, 2nd Open 7.26kg Hammer 19.61m, 4th 5kg Hammer 27.94m, 7th 7.26kg Open Shot Put 6.71m, 4th 1kg Discus 27.58m, 4th 100m 20.79, 4th 600g Javelin 23.44m, 3rd Long Jump 1.85m

Men 70+
Ken Stubbs 3rd 4kg Shot Put 8.74m, 2nd 4kg Hammer 24.81m, 2nd 3000m 19:37.35, 1st 1kg Discus 24.39m, 3rd 100m 19.33, 3rd 500g Javelin 22.66m, 1st Long Jump 2.63m, 2nd 1500m 8:50.01, 2nd 400m 1:38.89*, 3rd 2000m Steeple 13:59.04, 2nd 200m 43.21, 1st 800m 4:04.20*, 1st High Jump 0.90m
John Wall 1st 100m 13.83***

*Club Records
**National Qualifiers
***Country C’ship records

Sienna-Pitcher_leading_Ella-Robertson_Racewalking Super_Sally-Hunt The_Great-Ken-Mo-Stubbs Team_Photo_1 Team_Photo_2

New ANSW Country Championship Records set by Mingara athletes

Tori Robertson 1st 76.2cm Hurdles 13.22
Allanah Pitcher (14) 1st U18 3000m Walk 13:55.48
Aanika Milne 1st 84cm Hurdles 15.23
Joel Kemp (13) 1st U17 3000m Walk 14:19.99
Cameron Steer 1st 84cm 100m Hurdles 14.88
1st 4x100m Relay 47.05Jason Cheney, Paul Cummins, Ernie Leseberg, Brett Reid
Ernie Leseberg 1st 100m 11.40, 1st 200m 23.44
Gavin Murray 1st 5kg Hammer 40.45m
John Wall 1st 100m 13.83

Central Coast athletes

Keira Callaghan WU10 1st Long Jump 3.18m, 1st U9 100m 16.02, 1st 200m 32.44, 1st 800m 2:48.75
Azarliah Grant WU10 2nd 100m 16.20, 2nd 200m 33.52, 2nd 800m 2:50.04
Sarah Grant U9 2nd U12 1500m 5:57.75, 1st 800m 2:59.61
William Hunter MU12 6th 750g Discus 14.36m, 2nd U11 3kg Shot Put 5.61m, 3rd Long Jump 2.73m
Nicholas Bignall MU17 2nd 5kg Hammer 27.57m, 2nd 6kg Shot Put 11.61m, 1st 1.5kg Discus 40.03m
David Bignall M40-49 2nd 7.26kg Shot Put 10.02m, 2nd 7.26kg Open Shot 9.90m, 2nd Open 800g Javelin 39.07m, 1st 800g Javelin 41.03m
Jessica Hunter WU13 2nd 1kg Discus 24.60m, 1st 500g Javelin 16.49m, 8th 400m 1:17.83, 3rd Long Jump 3.64m, 2nd 3kg Shot Put 7.19m
Kelly Hunter W40-49 1st 4kg Hammer 21.74m, 3rd High Jump 1.10m, 1st 1kg Discus 41.05m, 1stWOpen 1kg Discus 42. 45m, 4thWOpen 4kg Shot Put 10.59m, 3rdWOpen 600g Javelin 26.87m, 1st 600g Javelin 28.34m
Joshua Farrant MU14 2nd 4kg Discus 30.15m, 2nd 4kg Shot Put 9.05m, 2nd 600g Javelin 24.85m
Lachlan Gunn MU14 5th 4kg Discus 20.39m, 9th Long Jump 3.44m, 8th 4kg Shot Put 8.41m, 13th 100m 16.50, 4th 600g Javelin 20.37m, 10th 200m 35.30, 3rd Triple Jump 7.15m
Kynan Johnson MU14 8th 1kg Discus 16.91m, 5th 76.2cm 90m Hurdles 17.71, 2nd 76.2cm Hurdles 80m 17.11, 3rd Long Jump 3.98m, 11th 100m 15.60, 6th 600g Javelin 17.88m
Jarryd Walter MU20 2nd 6kg Hammer 20.95m, 3rd 6kg Shot Put 10.08m, 3rd 700g Javelin 46.39m, 3rd Long Jump 5.98m
Sophie Daniel WU153rd 3kg Shot Put 6.68m, 14th 100m 15.65, 5th 1kg Discus 20.65m, 15th 200m 34.69
Katie Gunn WU162nd 3kg Shot Put 8.39m, 1st Triple Jump 10.51m, 1st 100m 12.48, 4th 1kg Discus 18.01m, 1st 200m 25.84, 5th 500g Javelin 20.39m, 1st Long Jump 5.52m
Ethan Jeffrey MU15 1st 84cm Hurdles 21.64m, 2nd 4kg Hammer 27.43m, 4th 700g Javelin 25.18m, 1st Long Jump 4.56m, 3rd 1kg Discus 34.01m
Brittany Williams WOpen2nd 84cm Hurdles 24.22, 9th 100m 14.28, 2nd High Jump 1.25m
Chloe Daniel U17 2nd 3000m 14:00.46, 8th 100m 14.19, 3rd 1500m 6:34.91, 8th 400m 1:18.14, 7th 800m 3:19.01
Tyler Gunn U20 2nd6kg Shot Put 11.73m, 2nd 700g Javelin 46.74m, 1st 100m 10.73, 1st 400m 49.55
Jai Callaghan MU12 1st Long Jump 4.53m, 2nd 100m 14.15, 1st 200m 29.03, 1st 800m 2:28.63
Connor Gunn MU12 5th Long Jump 3.39m, 5th 100m 15.49, 5th 1500m 6:20.18, 5th 200m 32.95, 7th 800m 3:08.64
Kiarna Johnson WU14 11th 100m 16.57
Emily Gunn WOpen 7th 4kg Shot Put 8.42m, 4th 600g Javelin 21.96m