Mingara Athletics Club

New Members Welcome...

NSW All Schools Carnival 2018

Gold Medallists at NSW All Schools Day 1

Joel Kemp 15yrs 3000m Walk

Jack McGinniskin 16yrs 5000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19rys 400m Hurdles

Jakob Madden 17yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:14.99*

Silver Medallists:

Izabella Dunne 13yrs 2000m Walk

Hannah Bolton 15yrs 3000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19yrs Triple Jump 9.77m*

Jez Navusolo 16yrs Triple Jump 12.02m*

Bronze Medallists:

Ryan Vesper 13yrs 3000m Walk

Callum Sutton 17yrs 5kg Hammer

Harley Simity 15yrs 5kg Hammer

Finalists:

Gabe Scott 4th 14yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:58.32*

Qdualified for Finals:

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m

Other results:

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 13th 12yrs 800m

M

 

Gold Medallists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 200m Final27.68

Brad Pemberton 16-19yrs AWD 800m Final 2:09.83*

George Wells 12yrs Shot Put 14.74m*

Silver Medallists

Riley Grant 16yrs High Jump Final 1.90m*

Bronze Medallists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 200m Final 24.89

Other results

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 200m 15t24.15

Cameron Steer 15yrs 200m Final 5th 23.03

Taine Petersen 17yrs 200m 7th22.55

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m Final 5th 2:05.12

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m Final 7th2:10.70

Sam Liddell 14yrs 3000m Final 10th 9:52.92

Gabe Scott 14yrs 3000m Final 14th 10:11.38

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 14yrs 3000m Final 31st 11:14.94* (Spencer’s 12)

Zac Martin 17yrs 3000m Final 5th9:08.31

Charlie Kaparakis 18-19yrs 5000m Final 4th16:22.16

Jelle van der Ham 15yrs Javelin 19th33.74m

Jade Beavan 14yrs 200m Final 8th25.91*

Stella Norris 13yrs 3000m Final 11th11:15.85

Caitlin Fuchs 17yrs 800m Final 7th2:34.73

All Schools Day 3 results

Gold Medalists

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs High Jump 1st 1.65m*

Katie Gunn 15yrs Long Jump 5.90m

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 100m 17.48*

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 200m 30.64*

George Wells 12yrs Discus 47.80m*

Liam Coles 12yrs Long Jump 5.00m

Silver Medalists

Cameron Steer 15yrs 100m 11.54
Taine Petersen 17yrs 100m 11.62


Bronze Medalists

Finalists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 100m 4th12.70

Elizabeth Petrie 13yrs 1kg Discus 16th 20.14m

Rebecca Casey 16yrs 1kg Discus 4th 37.94m*
Kaya Ardita 16yrs 100m Final 9th 12.26

Ben Denham 19yrs 100m 7th 11.74

Callum Sutton 17yrs 1.5kg Discus 4th 45.59m

Cameron Steer 15yrs Long Jump 8th 5.84m

Harley Simity 16yrs 1.5kg Discus 14th 29.05m


Other results

Grace Nicholson 13yrs 100m 17th 13.45

Grace Nicholson 13yrs High Jump 10th 1.50m

Inge Ackland 13yrs 100m 35th 14.32

Scarlett Prowse 15yrs 100m 23rd 13.50

Hannah Regan 17yrs 100m 12th 13.30

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 100m 20th 12.61

Vincent Williams 13yrs 1500m 13th 4:47.46

Day 4 results NSW All Schools

Gold Medalists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 400m 1st 59.05

Silver Medalists

Bronze Medalists

Jakob Madden 17yrs 1500m 3rd 4:06.97

Finalists

Kaya Ardita 16yrs 110m Hurdles 5th 15.91*

Keenan Whyte 12yrs 1500m 5th 5:00.80

Ikey Allen 14yrs 100m Hurdles 8th 15.95

Sean Rae 15yrs 1500m 7th 4:29.71

Zac Martin 17yrs 1500m 4th 4:09.20

Tom Herbert 15yrs 400m 7th 53.85

Cameron Cheney 14yrs Javelin 5th 39.87m*

Rachael Mortell 19yrs 100m Hurdles 3rd 18.17

Mia Barber 14yrs 90m Hurdles 7th 14.20

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs Long Jump 7th 4.91m*

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Long Jump 12th 4.74m

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Javelin 21st 13.07m

Stella Norris 13yrs 1500m 13th 5:14.56

*Club Records

NSW All Schools Carnival 2018

Gold Medallists at NSW All Schools Day 1

Joel Kemp 15yrs 3000m Walk

Jack McGinniskin 16yrs 5000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19rys 400m Hurdles

Jakob Madden 17yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:14.99*

Silver Medallists:

Izabella Dunne 13yrs 2000m Walk

Hannah Bolton 15yrs 3000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19yrs Triple Jump 9.77m*

Jez Navusolo 16yrs Triple Jump 12.02m*

Bronze Medallists:

Ryan Vesper 13yrs 3000m Walk

Callum Sutton 17yrs 5kg Hammer

Harley Simity 15yrs 5kg Hammer

Finalists:

Gabe Scott 4th 14yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:58.32*

Qdualified for Finals:

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m

Other results:

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 13th 12yrs 800m

M

 

Gold Medallists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 200m Final27.68

Brad Pemberton 16-19yrs AWD 800m Final 2:09.83*

George Wells 12yrs Shot Put 14.74m*

Silver Medallists

Riley Grant 16yrs High Jump Final 1.90m*

Bronze Medallists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 200m Final 24.89

Other results

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 200m 15t24.15

Cameron Steer 15yrs 200m Final 5th 23.03

Taine Petersen 17yrs 200m 7th22.55

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m Final 5th 2:05.12

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m Final 7th2:10.70

Sam Liddell 14yrs 3000m Final 10th 9:52.92

Gabe Scott 14yrs 3000m Final 14th 10:11.38

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 14yrs 3000m Final 31st 11:14.94* (Spencer’s 12)

Zac Martin 17yrs 3000m Final 5th9:08.31

Charlie Kaparakis 18-19yrs 5000m Final 4th16:22.16

Jelle van der Ham 15yrs Javelin 19th33.74m

Jade Beavan 14yrs 200m Final 8th25.91*

Stella Norris 13yrs 3000m Final 11th11:15.85

Caitlin Fuchs 17yrs 800m Final 7th2:34.73

All Schools Day 3 results

Gold Medalists

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs High Jump 1st 1.65m*

Katie Gunn 15yrs Long Jump 5.90m

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 100m 17.48*

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 200m 30.64*

George Wells 12yrs Discus 47.80m*

Liam Coles 12yrs Long Jump 5.00m

Silver Medalists

Cameron Steer 15yrs 100m 11.54
Taine Petersen 17yrs 100m 11.62


Bronze Medalists

Finalists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 100m 4th12.70

Elizabeth Petrie 13yrs 1kg Discus 16th 20.14m

Rebecca Casey 16yrs 1kg Discus 4th 37.94m*
Kaya Ardita 16yrs 100m Final 9th 12.26

Ben Denham 19yrs 100m 7th 11.74

Callum Sutton 17yrs 1.5kg Discus 4th 45.59m

Cameron Steer 15yrs Long Jump 8th 5.84m

Harley Simity 16yrs 1.5kg Discus 14th 29.05m


Other results

Grace Nicholson 13yrs 100m 17th 13.45

Grace Nicholson 13yrs High Jump 10th 1.50m

Inge Ackland 13yrs 100m 35th 14.32

Scarlett Prowse 15yrs 100m 23rd 13.50

Hannah Regan 17yrs 100m 12th 13.30

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 100m 20th 12.61

Vincent Williams 13yrs 1500m 13th 4:47.46

Day 4 results NSW All Schools

Gold Medalists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 400m 1st 59.05

Silver Medalists

Bronze Medalists

Jakob Madden 17yrs 1500m 3rd 4:06.97

Finalists

Kaya Ardita 16yrs 110m Hurdles 5th 15.91*

Keenan Whyte 12yrs 1500m 5th 5:00.80

Ikey Allen 14yrs 100m Hurdles 8th 15.95

Sean Rae 15yrs 1500m 7th 4:29.71

Zac Martin 17yrs 1500m 4th 4:09.20

Tom Herbert 15yrs 400m 7th 53.85

Cameron Cheney 14yrs Javelin 5th 39.87m*

Rachael Mortell 19yrs 100m Hurdles 3rd 18.17

Mia Barber 14yrs 90m Hurdles 7th 14.20

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs Long Jump 7th 4.91m*

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Long Jump 12th 4.74m

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Javelin 21st 13.07m

Stella Norris 13yrs 1500m 13th 5:14.56

*Club Records

Lake Macquarie Running Festival.

Lake Macquarie Running Festival.August 26th 2018

Hi folks, here's the AWESOME results from the Lake Macquarie Running Festival.

Ash-Stella_and_Sam_28-08-18 Sam_Liddell_1st_U15_10.5km_Lake_Mac_28-08-18 Stella_Norris_2nd_Lake_Mac_4km_28-08-18  Ash_Pernecker-Nicky_Kelly-Sam_Liddell_28-08-18

10.5km

Sam Liddell 1st MU15 42.03, 19th overall out of 661
Deane Norris 11th M45-49 50.36, 90th overall
Mark Byfield 3rd M55-59 46.32, 47th overall
Ken 'Mo' Stubbs 1st M70+ 1hr08.32, 466th overall

Therese Auton 3rd WOpen 41.43, 18th overall out of 667
Ashley Pernecker 2nd WU15 45.44, 6th overall
Sunny Starr-Carusi 5th WU15 47.54, 10th overall
Nicky Kelly 1st W45-49 50.48, 18th overall

4km
Bryson Norris 2nd M8-10 16.30, 7th overall out of 118
Stella Norris 2nd W11-13 15.46, 2nd overall out of 111

August 26th
Hi folks, here's the FABULOUS Mingara and Team Overton results from today's National Winter Road Walking C'ships held on the Sunshine Coast.

Men’s Open 20km C’ships
Tyler Jones 1st 1hr33.02
Carl Gibbons 2nd 1hr37.41
Kyle Bedford DQ

U18 10km C’ships 
Jack McGinniskin 4th 49:15.17
Hayden Blaskett 6th 54:13.67 TO

Women’s U20 10km C’ships
Chelsea Goodhew 3rd 55:06.29 TO
Eaine Wang 4th 59:18.69 TO
Molly O’Neill 5th TO

Women’s U18 5km C’ships
Janaya Lee 6th 29:10.59 TO

Women’s U16 5km C’ships
Allanah Pitcher 3rd 24:58.11
Hannah Bolton 6th 29:04.10
Chloe McLoughlin 7th 29:52.18

Women’s U12 2km C’ships
Sienna Pitcher 2nd 10:15.38*

*Club Record

The Charlie Brooks Overseas Running Tour!

August 22nd
2nd place Lee Valley Velo Half Marathon in London 1hr17:34.55
August 25th 
2nd Evergreen Half Marathon in Washington State 1hr17:07.45

Terrigal Trotters Male Athlete of the Year. 

August 25th
2018 Australian Cross Country C’hips

Hamish Hart 46th MU16 4km 

Zac Martin 32nd MU18 6km
Jakob Madden 34th MU18 6km

Callan MacLeod 32nd MU20 8km
Charlie Kaparakis 43rd MU20 8km

Sydney Harbour 5km and 10km & ANSW Long Walks

Hi folks here’s the results I could find from the Sydney Harbour 5km and 10km held on Sat.

Men’sAndrew Land M20-29 17th 33.58Charles Brooks M20-29 24th 35.35Angus Baldwin M20-29 29th 36.39David MacNeil* M30-39 458th 58.47Paul Arthur* M50-59 43rd 47.34

Women’sTherese Auton W20-29 10th 40.10**Alyssa Betts W20-29 28th 44.49Congratulations Therese on a club record for this event!!

*I think David and Paul were Mingara athletes. If not, could someone let me know and I’ll delete their results please?

** Club record for this event.

Mingara, Central Coast and Team Overton results from the ANSW Long Walks held on weekend at the Chipping Norton Course.

Men’s Open 30km
Carl Gibbons 1st 2hrs30mins39sec
Dylan Richardson DNF

Men’s U20 20km
Oscar Tebbutt 1st 1hr45mins43secs
Kyle Bedford 4th 2hrs01mins34secs

Men’s U18 8km
Jack McGinniskin 1st 40.14

Women’s Open 20km
Chelsea Goodhew 2nd 2hrs01mins34secs

Women’s U20 15km
Molly O’Neill 2nd 1hr33mins37secs

Women’s U16 5km
Allanah Pitcher 1st 25.05
Izabella Dunne 3rd 28.11 (Izzy’s 13)
Chloe McLoughlin 7th 29.59 (Chloe’s 14)
Hannah Bolton DNF

Women’s U12 2km
Sienna Pitcher 1st 10.40

Congratulations to all, and especially the Mingara club athletes.

Cheers
Geoff

Waratah Series Challenge

Waratah Run Series

Hi folks, here's the awesome results from Mingara's terrific Cross Country runners at Saturday`s Waratah Series Challenge event held in Nowra.

Marianne Papalexion WU14 3km 31st 31:21.50
Ashley Pernecker WU16 4km 30th 17:33.50

Hamish Hart MU16 4km 5th 13:46.00*
Sam Liddell MU16 4km 20th 14:46.50
Gabe Scott MU16 4km 24th 15:04.50
Talon Woodward MU16 4km 32nd 15:59.50
Jakob Madden MU18 6km 5th 20:10.50
Zac Martin MU18 6km 9th 20:29.10
Charlie Kaparakis MU20 8km 12th 29:54.10
Andrew Land MOpen 10km 19th 36:23.50
Ryan McKendrick M35-44 10km 3rd 39:27.10*

Congratulations to everyone on their fantastic results and I hope we can see all of you competing at Street Relays in just on a month's time.

Cheers.
Geoff 
*Club Records

Subcategories