Hi folks, here’s the full list of results from the ANSW State Relay C’ships held over the w’end at SOPAC. Mingara was very, well represented, especially in the Masters where we fielded 39 teams, plus there were 5 Racewalking teams from the Team Overton squad, and 5 Junior and 4 Open teams. A grand total of some 53 teams, which was probably the 2nd or 3rd largest entry of all the clubs that participated. Hopefully, next year, we can field even more teams, especially from the Juniors and Opens.

MU14 4x100m 6th 52.49* Amyn Hamilton, Tahj Hamilton, Aaron Neville-Smith, Chris Rae

MU16 4x400m 4th 3:51.02* Sam Liddell, Ashley Pernecker, Tom Herbert, Sean Rae

MU16 4x800m 5th 9:11.83 Tom Herbert, Sean Rae, Ashley Pernecker, Sam Liddell

MU16 4x1500m 6th 19:34.33* Gabe Scott, Ashley Pernecker, Sean Rae, Sam Liddell

MU18 4x1500m Racewalk 1st 30:23.55 Jack McGinnniskin, Joel Kemp, Archie Tebbutt, Jesse

MOpen 4x100m 10th 43.07 Jack Vane-Tempest, Matt Winsor, Ben Denham, Kaya Ardita

MOpen 4x1500m 4th 17:03.88 Jakob Madden (17), Zac Martin (17), Charlie Kaparakis (18), Craig Cameron (24). 3 Juniors and one Open finished 4th in an Open event, ASTONISHING RESULT!!!!!

MOpen 4x1500m Racewalk 1st 23:27.37* Dylan Richardson, Oscar Tebbutt, Carl Gibbons, Tyler Jones
MOpen 4x7.26kg Shot 34.96m* Gavin Murray (64), Stuart Sutton (49), Mark Rae (47), Geoff Crumpton (64), a team of Masters athletes finished 4th only 1.05m from a medal against the kids!!

MOpen 4x2kg Discus 5th 112.30m* Gavin Murray (64), Jason Cheney (44), Stuart Sutton (49), James Wood (60), a team of Masters athletes throwing finished 5th, wow!!

M120+ 4x100m 1st 44.92* Jason Cheney, Ernie Leseberg, Paul Cummins, Josh Ross

M120+ 4x200m 3rd 1:38.52* Jason Cheney, Brett Reid, Ernie Leseberg, Josh Ross

M160+ 4x100m 1st 45.62* Jason Cheney, Brett Reid, Ernie Leseberg, Josh Ross

                        4th 52.77* Steve Smith, Matt Dunne, Mark Rae, Paul Kelaher

M160+ 4x200m 1st 1:34.89* Mark Rae, Josh Ross, Ernie Leseberg, Paul Cummins, this time was less than 0.1 of a second from bettering the State record that has stood since 2002!!

M160+ 4x400m 3rd 4:21.00 Matt Dunne, Paul Kelaher, Steve Smith, Jason Madden

M160+ 4x1500m DNF Paul Kelaher, Paul Kelaher, Tony Murphy, Matt Dunne

M160+ 4xHammer 2nd 101.53m** Ange Jones, Jason Cheney, Gavin Murray, Geoff Crumpton, Ange had to throw the 7.26kg Hammer as she was in a Men’s event. What a performance!! Go Ange!!

M160+ 4xShot Put 3rd 33.88m* Paul Kelaher, Jason Cheney, Mark Rae, Matt Dunne

M160+ 4xJavelin 3rd 102.20m* Olly Milne, Paul Kelaher, Jason Cheney, Steve Smith

M200+ 4x100m 3rd 50.26 Dave Smith, Ernie Leseberg, Jason Cheney, Dave Smith

                          4th 52.72 John Wall, Paul Carr, Mark Rae, Olly Milne

M200+ 4x200m 2nd 1:52.65 Steve Smith, Mark Rae, Paul Kelaher, John Wall

                          6th 1:59.62 Paul Carr, James Wood, Jason Madden, Matt Dunne

M200+ 4x400m 4th 4:22.18 Jason Madden, Paul Kelaher, Steve Smith, Paul Carr

M200+ 4x800m 4th 10:20.53 Paul Kelaher, Paul Carr, Jason Madden, Matt Dunne

M200+ 4xShot Put 3rd 31.57m* Stuart Sutton, Matt Dunne, Steve Smith, Brett Reid

M240+ 4x100m 4th 68.16 Tony Murphy, James Wood, Paul Carr, John Wall

M240+ 4x200m 2nd 1:52.05* John Wall, Paul Kelaher, Paul Carr, David Smith

M240+ 4xShot Put 1st 40.12m** Gavin Murray, James Wood, Paul Carr, Geoff Crumpton

M240+ 4xJavelin 1st 104.76m** James Wood, Paul Carr, Gavin Murray, Geoff Crumpton

WU14 4x1500m Racewalk 1st Sienna Pitcher, Izzy Dunne, India Dugid, Georgia Payne

WU18 4x100m 5th 50.05* Ava Zappia, Emelyn Wheeler, Jade Beavan, Jez Navusolo

WU18 4x1500m Racewalk 1st 29:35.70* Hanah Bolton, Allanah Pitcher, Chloe McLoughlin, Chelsea Payne

WOpen 4x1500m Racewalk 1st 30:29.48* Chelsea Goodhew, Molly O’Neill, Elaine Wang, Amy Lee Walker

W120+ 4x100m 1st 55.52 January Jones, Ange Jones, Nicole Robinson, Aanika Milne

W120+ 4x200m 3rd 2:13.31 Ange Jones, Cherie Myers, Nicole Robinson, Karen Angell

W120+ 4x400m 1st 5:42.17 Kal Newcomb, Cherie Myers, Lynda Pagett, Ange Jones

W120+ 4x800m 2nd 13:07.04 Ange Jones, Kal Newcomb, Nicole Robinson, Lynda Pagett

W120+ Shot Put 2nd 29.89m* Julie Peksis, Kal Newcomb, Ange Jones, Nicole Robinson

W120+ 4xJavelin 2nd 61.29m* Lynda Pagett, Kal Newcomb, Ange Jones, Nicole Robinson

W160+ 4x100m 3rd 57.39 Nicole Robinson, Karen Angell, Ange Jones, January Jones

W160+ 4x200m 2nd 2:05.73 Ange Jones, January Jones, Nicole Robinson, Aanika Milne

W160+ 4x400m 2nd 5:04.86 Sally Hunt, Lynda Pagett, Kal Newcomb, Nicole Robinson

W160+ 4x800m 2nd 12:53.93 Julie Peksis, Lynda Pagett, Kal Newcomb, Sally Hunt

W160+ 4x1500m 3rd 26:31.45 Lynda Pagett, Sally Hunt, Kal Newcomb, Julie Peksis

W200+ 4x100m 3rd 70.35 Sally Hunt, Kal Newcomb, Cherie Myers, January Jones

W200+ 4x200m 3rd 2:20.39 January Jones, Cherie Myers, Karen Angell, Sally Hunt

W200+ 4x400m 1st 7:26.06 Nicole Robinson, January Jones, Julie Peksis, Sally Hunt

W200+ 4x800m 2nd 15:25.75* Cherie Myers, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, January Jones

W200+ 4x1500m 1st 33:10.96* January Jones, Cherie Myers, Nicole Robinson, Julie Peksis, this was the last event of the day and we only had 4 ladies fit enough to run and 3 are sprinters!!!

W200+ Shot Put 2nd 22.64m* Sally Hunt, January Jones, Cherie Myers, Karen Angell

W200+ 4xJavelin 2nd 49.56m* Cherie Myers, Sally Hunt, Julie Peksis, January Jones

Congratulations to everyone who entered, and to the mums and dads who came down to cheer on their children and the rest of the team. The entire team performed astonishingly well, with State Records being set in the Masters Throws, club records smashed everywhere, and a huge number of medals and PB performances.

Special mention to Jason Cheney, January Jones, Frank Overton, Lauren Richardson and Nick Papalexion for their efforts in securing and organising teams, and Billie Marie, Ange Jones’ 2.5yr old daughter, who is our Team Mascot!!

Now, for Club C’ships in 3 weeks and then the BIGGIE! The NSW Country C’ships at Glendale in Newcastle over the 4 days of the Australia Day Long Weekend. We need EVERY Mingara athlete to enter, and enter multiple events, even those out of your comfort zone, so we can retain the Hooper Cup for the 5th consecutive year.

Come on Mingara! Glendale is basically a home games for us so no excuses. Enter Country and help SMASH every other Country club!!!

Cheers

Geoff

PS A big thank you to Michael Horvath for his filming and photos. Your efforts did not go unnoticed or unappreciated Michael. I encourage everyone to watch his videos as they contain some seriously good racing.

* Club Records
** State Masters Records

     
     
   
   

 

Hi folks, here’s the results from the Pan Pacific Masters Games held on the Gold Coast over the last week.

Mingara Athletics Club

Ryan McKendrick M35-39 3rd Beach Mile 7:26.10, 3rd 5km Road Race 17:51.25*, 3rd 4km Cross Country 14:33.25, 3rd 10.5km Trail 39:36.50 Danielle McKendrick W30-34 4th Beach Mile 13:37.15, 4th 5km Road Race 28:02.35, 5th 4km Cross Country 22:44.55, 3rd 10.5km trail 1hr01:43.45

I’ve created a separate Records list for this 4 race event. 

Ryan and Danielle entered a 4 race non-stadia event where each race had Individual places and, for those who entered all 4, a combined placing. My best estimation is that Ryan finished 3rd in the 4 Race event and Danielle also 3rd.

Ange Jones W35-39 7th 100m 15.91, 1st Short Hurdles 21.78, 5th Long Jump 3.96m, 3rd High Jump 1.25m, 4th Triple Jump 9.09m*, 3rd 4kg Hammer 21.60m*, 2nd 4kg Shot Put 9.44m*, 1st 1kg Discus 34.02m, 2nd 600g Javelin 27.52m*, 3rd Weight Throw 8.75m*, 2nd Throws Pentathlon 2245pts*

Nicky Kelly W45-49 2nd 800m 2:36.74*, 2nd 5000m 23:02.25
Bev Durston W50-54 6th 800m 3:33.16, 2nd 1500m 7:18.99, 1st 5000m 27:07.17, 9th 3kg Shot Put 5.35m, 7th 1kg Discus 14.81m, 7th Javelin 14.71m, 5th Weight Throw 4.54m
January Jones W50-54 6th 60m 9.92, 4th 100m 15.59, 5th 200m 33.97, 1st 4x100m relay 58.98, 7th 3kg Shot Put 6.63m
Cherie Myers W50-54 6th 100m 17.22, 5th Long Jump 3.30m PB, 3rd High Jump 0.95m PB, 5th 3kg Shot Put 7.68m PB, 9th 1kg Discus 11.79m PB
Sally Hunt W55-59 2nd 800m 2:53.71, 2nd 1500m 5:51.01, 1st 5000m 22:32.86
Julie Peksis W55-59 3rd 800m 3:30.74, 4th 1500m 7:07.66, 6th 1kg Discus 17.89m
Vicki Townsend W50-54 2nd 60m 9.36, 2nd 100m 14.73, 2nd 200m 31.29, 1st Short Hurdles 14.67, 1st 4x100m relay 58.98, 1st Long Jump 4.06m, 1st High Jump 1.25m, 1st Triple Jump 8.84m, 3kg Hammer 25.54m, 3rd 3kg Shot Put 10.74m, 2nd 1kg Discus 26.42m, 6th Javelin 18.87m, 2nd Weight Throw 10.67m, 2nd Throws Pentathlon 2795pts

Will Connors M40-44 2nd 7.26kg Shot Put 11.10m, 5th Discus 23.40m
Gavin Murray M60-64 5th 5kg Hammer 40.58m, 2nd 5kg Shot Put 12.53m, 1st 1kg Discus 43.58m**,  2nd 600g Javelin 31.17m, 3rd 9.07kg Weight Throw 15.92m, 1st Throws Pentathlon 3600pts
John Wall M70-74 1st 60m 8.54, 1st 100m 13.68**, 1st 200m 29.53 
Geoff Crumpton M60-64 8th 8th 5kg Hammer 28.75m, 4th 5kg Shot Put 8.81m, 6th 1kg Discus 29.94m, 4th 600g Javelin 24.86m, 8th 9.07kg Weight Throw, 6th Throws Pentathlon 2451pts

Geoff 

* Club Records
**Pan Pacific Records

Hi folks, here’s the results from the Treloar Shield Rd 4 and the NSW 3000m C’ships held at SOPAC on the w’end.

Treloar Shield
Riley Grant MU18 3rd High Jump 1.85mJason Cheney M40-44 2nd Triple Jump 9.95m, 1st 800g Javelin 31.06m, 2nd 7.26kg Hammer 19.82m, 2nd 60m 8.12, 1st 200m 25.88Cameron Cheney MU16 1st Triple Jump 9.47m, 3rd 700g Javelin 39.75m, 15th 200m 29.73 PBTom Herbert MU16 4th 800m 2:06.73Spencer Andrews-Bohringer MU14 8th 800m 2:36.08
Ashley Pernecker WU16 3rd 800m 2:20.86

ANSW 3000m C’ships Men’s
Mark Byfield M55-59 9th ‘I’ Race, 1st Age 11:26.99*Vincent Williams (13yrs) MU14 11th ‘H’ race, 10th Age 10:42.23Keenan White (12yrs)  MU14 12th ‘H’ Race, 11th Age 10:42.84*Hamish Hart (14yrs)  MU16 1st ‘E’ Race, 6th Age 9:11.74*Charlie Kaparakis (18yrs) MU20 16th ‘D’ Race, 14th Age 9:08.81Jakob Madden (17trs) MU18 5th ‘C’ Race, 5th Age 8:51.99Andrew Land MOpen 15th ‘C’ Race, 25th Open 9:05.03Zac Martin MU18 15th ‘B’ Race, 9th Age 8:58.58
Women’s
Stella Norris WU14 3rd “D’ Race, 6th Age 10:51.62*

Congratulations everyone on your terrific performances, and especially Mark, Keenan, Hamish and Stella for setting new club 3000m records!!

Geoff

Hi folks, here's the results from Rd 3 of the ANSW Treloar Shield held earlier today at Campbelltown. 

Gavin Murray M60-64 1st 1kg Discus 41.66m, 1st 5kg Shot 11.64m
Callum Sutton MU18 1st 1.75kg Discus 40.18m*
Jakob Madden MU18 1st 3000m Steeplechase 9:59.77*
Spencer Andrews-Bohringer (12) MU14 5th 2000m Steeplechase 7:52.81*
Sam Liddell (14) MU16 2nd 2000m Steeplechase 7:03.04

Congratulations to Callum, Spencer and Jakob for their new club age records.

Geoff

Gold Medallists at NSW All Schools Day 1

Joel Kemp 15yrs 3000m Walk

Jack McGinniskin 16yrs 5000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19rys 400m Hurdles

Jakob Madden 17yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:14.99*

Silver Medallists:

Izabella Dunne 13yrs 2000m Walk

Hannah Bolton 15yrs 3000m Walk

Rachael Mortell 19yrs Triple Jump 9.77m*

Jez Navusolo 16yrs Triple Jump 12.02m*

Bronze Medallists:

Ryan Vesper 13yrs 3000m Walk

Callum Sutton 17yrs 5kg Hammer

Harley Simity 15yrs 5kg Hammer

Finalists:

Gabe Scott 4th 14yrs 2000m Steeplechase 6:58.32*

Qdualified for Finals:

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m

Other results:

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 13th 12yrs 800m

M

 

Gold Medallists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 200m Final27.68

Brad Pemberton 16-19yrs AWD 800m Final 2:09.83*

George Wells 12yrs Shot Put 14.74m*

Silver Medallists

Riley Grant 16yrs High Jump Final 1.90m*

Bronze Medallists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 200m Final 24.89

Other results

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 200m 15t24.15

Cameron Steer 15yrs 200m Final 5th 23.03

Taine Petersen 17yrs 200m 7th22.55

Tom Herbert 15yrs 800m Final 5th 2:05.12

Sean Rae 15yrs 800m Final 7th2:10.70

Sam Liddell 14yrs 3000m Final 10th 9:52.92

Gabe Scott 14yrs 3000m Final 14th 10:11.38

Spencer Andrews-Bohringer 14yrs 3000m Final 31st 11:14.94* (Spencer’s 12)

Zac Martin 17yrs 3000m Final 5th9:08.31

Charlie Kaparakis 18-19yrs 5000m Final 4th16:22.16

Jelle van der Ham 15yrs Javelin 19th33.74m

Jade Beavan 14yrs 200m Final 8th25.91*

Stella Norris 13yrs 3000m Final 11th11:15.85

Caitlin Fuchs 17yrs 800m Final 7th2:34.73

All Schools Day 3 results

Gold Medalists

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs High Jump 1st 1.65m*

Katie Gunn 15yrs Long Jump 5.90m

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 100m 17.48*

Brad Pemberton (18yrs) 16-19yrs AWD WC 200m 30.64*

George Wells 12yrs Discus 47.80m*

Liam Coles 12yrs Long Jump 5.00m

Silver Medalists

Cameron Steer 15yrs 100m 11.54
Taine Petersen 17yrs 100m 11.62


Bronze Medalists

Finalists

Jez Navusolo 16yrs 100m 4th12.70

Elizabeth Petrie 13yrs 1kg Discus 16th 20.14m

Rebecca Casey 16yrs 1kg Discus 4th 37.94m*
Kaya Ardita 16yrs 100m Final 9th 12.26

Ben Denham 19yrs 100m 7th 11.74

Callum Sutton 17yrs 1.5kg Discus 4th 45.59m

Cameron Steer 15yrs Long Jump 8th 5.84m

Harley Simity 16yrs 1.5kg Discus 14th 29.05m


Other results

Grace Nicholson 13yrs 100m 17th 13.45

Grace Nicholson 13yrs High Jump 10th 1.50m

Inge Ackland 13yrs 100m 35th 14.32

Scarlett Prowse 15yrs 100m 23rd 13.50

Hannah Regan 17yrs 100m 12th 13.30

Jarrod Smedley 15yrs 100m 20th 12.61

Vincent Williams 13yrs 1500m 13th 4:47.46

Day 4 results NSW All Schools

Gold Medalists

Bess Chippendale 19yrs 400m 1st 59.05

Silver Medalists

Bronze Medalists

Jakob Madden 17yrs 1500m 3rd 4:06.97

Finalists

Kaya Ardita 16yrs 110m Hurdles 5th 15.91*

Keenan Whyte 12yrs 1500m 5th 5:00.80

Ikey Allen 14yrs 100m Hurdles 8th 15.95

Sean Rae 15yrs 1500m 7th 4:29.71

Zac Martin 17yrs 1500m 4th 4:09.20

Tom Herbert 15yrs 400m 7th 53.85

Cameron Cheney 14yrs Javelin 5th 39.87m*

Rachael Mortell 19yrs 100m Hurdles 3rd 18.17

Mia Barber 14yrs 90m Hurdles 7th 14.20

Hayley Corduroy 13yrs Long Jump 7th 4.91m*

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Long Jump 12th 4.74m

Baylee Lebreton 14yrs Javelin 21st 13.07m

Stella Norris 13yrs 1500m 13th 5:14.56

*Club Records

Subcategories