Hi folks, here’s a comprehensive summary of the Mingara Club’s simply AWESOME results so far in Season 2017/18. It covers State Relays, Club C’ships and Treloar Shield (SEE BELOW), 3 of the 4 team events upon which the club concentrates. Our results have been truly remarkable for a small non-Metro based club, despite our proximity to Sydney. Yes, we basically have outperformed, overall, all other Country-based clubs, which is due to our proximity though, it has to be stated and stated quite clearly, both Wollongong Clubs are no further away from the Sydney venues than is Mingara and we leave them far, far, FAR behind. Our collective, and individual, results are testament to the ability, talent, determination, commitment and club loyalty displayed by so many of our Junior, Open and Masters athletes, their parents and supporters.

Treloar Shield Juniors

Now, for the BIG one, the NSW Country C’ships. With only 2.5 days in which to enter, we currently have some 50 athletes willing to give up part, or all, of their Australia Day w’end to compete for their club. This is fantastic news and gives us a more than even chance of retaining the Hooper Cup, which is awarded to the points score winner of these c’ships. We’ve won it for the past 3 consecutive years and I firmly believe we’ll retain it again for the 4th time this year in Wollongong. At the time of writing, we have athletes available to fill all 6 relay teams, the U16, Open and Masters 4x100m in both Men’s and Women’s, which is, once again, an enormous achievement. Naturally, being greedy but also wishing to see as many athletes compete at this MAJOR C’ship, I’d love heaps more to enter over this coming w’end. Entries close at 9am Monday morning so, come on, all who haven’t entered yet, but are thinking about it. Enter, support your club, support your fellow athletes, this is THE major Team-based Club competition of the year and is rated as highly at ANSW as any other competition.

The following lists are quite comprehensive so, bear with me as you read through them. They paint a simple, straightforward picture of how well Mingara is doing in comparison to the much larger and better funded Metro clubs.

Just by way of explanation and, unfortunately this is quite complicated and no-one, apart from those at ANSW who use it, completely understand the ‘why’ and the ‘how’, at the end of each round of the Treloar Shield, once the points are tallied, the club with the highest number on the day is allocated a ranking of 1. The 2nd highest pointscoring club is allocated 2, the third highest is 3, and so on until the lowest score. At the end of the season, regardless of how many points the club tallied, it’s the weekly rankings that determine the Overall standings. Therefore, you will notice the 3rd and 4th clubs, in the Overall standings, both scored more points than the 2nd placed club, however, on the weekly totals, Syd Uni achieved, by virtue of the ridiculously unfair x4 weighting allocated to points scored in Open events, higher rankings thus they finished 2nd overall.

What is blindingly evident, however, is that Mingara is one of the few clubs to have athletes competing in ALL 3 areas, Juniors, Opens and Masters, an achievement of which we can all be extremely proud.

Cheers and looking forward to Mingara SMASHING everyone at the Country C’ships over the Australia Day long w’end.

Geoff

State Relays

Junior State Relays Overall

Boys Girls Total Place
Norths 194 217 411 1st
Trinity 249 0 249 2nd
S’land 47 190 237 3rd
Westfields 129 95 224 4th
C’town 76 135 211 5th
St George 33 112 155 6th
C’brook 75 78 153 7th
Illawong 38 113 151 8th
Asics 69 78 146 9th
Bankstown 92 22 114 13th
Ryde 22 121.5 143.5 10th
Armidale 70 71 141 11th
Mingara 52 72 124 12th

Opens State Relays Overall
Boys Girls Total Place
Syd Uni 134 197 331 1st
Norths 171 150 321 2nd
I’wong 59 47 106 3rd
C’town 43 57 100 4th
Wests 51 36.5 87.5 5th
C’brook 29 47 73 6th
Armidale 55 12 67 7th
Mingara 30 36 66 8th
Syd Pac 21 19 40 9th
UNSW 18 8 26 10th
IBS 20 5 25 11th
St G 0 25 25 11th

Masters State Relays Overall
Boys Girls Total Place
Norths 202 135 337 1st
Mingara 168 131 319 2nd
Hills 123 62 185 3rd
AEast 55 42 97 4th
Syd Pac 54 41 95 5th
I’wong 34 57 91 6th
Armidale 69 0 69 7th
IBS 45 20 65 8th
Balmain 37 0 37 9th
Mounties 36 0 36 10th
S’land 31 0 31 11th
G’ween 31 0 31 11th

State Relays Overall Placings
Juniors Opens Masters Total Place
Norths 411 321 337 1069 1st
Mingara 124 66 319 509 2nd
Syd Uni 0 331 0 331 3rd
C’town 211 100 0 311 4th
S’land 237 19.5 31 287.5 5th
Armidale 141 67 69 283 6th
Wests 146 87.5 30 263.5 7th
Trinity 249 0 0 249 8th
C’brook 153 73 0 226 9th
W’fields 224 0 0 224 10th
B’town 114 20 0 114 11th

Club Championships

Junior State Club C’ships Overall 44 clubs
Boys Girls Total Place
C’town 483 644 1127 1st
C’brook 545.5 502 1047.5 2nd
Norths 309 639 948 3rd
Mingara 593.5 314 907.5 4th
Trinity 838 0 838 5th
Wests 244 525 769 6th
Hills 166.5 364 530.5 7th
St George 158 354 512 8th
Bankstown 364 120 484 9th
Illawong 225 258 483 10th

Opens State Club C’ships Overall 26 clubs
Boys Girls Total Place
Syd Uni 427 486 913 1st
Norths 238 141 379 2nd
Illawong 100 108 238 3rd
Wests 93.5 109 202.5 4th
Bankstown 87 101 188 5th
C’town 112 35 147 6th
C’brook 59 77 136 7th
UNSW 78 44 122 8th
Syd Pac 71 42 113 9th
S’land 48 43 91 10th
Mingara 0 32 32 16th

Masters State Club C’ships Overall 34 clubs
Boys Girls Total Place
Norths 798 556 1354 1st
Mingara 519 113 632 2nd
Balmain 590 0 590 3rd
Epping 119 397 516 4th
Masters 119 352 471 5th
Wests 340 114 454 6th
C’brook 155 299 454 6th
AEast 115 161 276 8th
Mounties 222 56 278 9th
Striders 236 30 266 10th

Overall State Club C’ships 50+ clubs
Jnrs Opens Master Total Place
Norths 948 379 1354 2681 1st
C’brook 1047.5 136 454 1637.5 2nd
Mingara 907.5 32 632 1571.5 3rd
Wests 769 202.5 454 1425.5 4th
C’town 1127 147 0 1274 5th
Syd Uni 0 913 0 913 6th
Trinity 838 0 0 838 7th
Illawong 483 238 0 721 8th
B’town 484 188 0 672 9th
Balmain 0 0 590 590 10th

Treloar Shield

Points Summary

Juniors Points Place
Asics 5274 1st
Norths 4610.83 2nd
Cherrybrook 4082.5 3rd
Campbelltown 3952 4th
Trinity 3503.83 5th
Hills 2305 6th
Bankstown 2215.5 7th
Westfields 2145.5 8th
Sydney Pacific 1727.5 9th
Mingara 1644.5 10th

Opens with x4 weighting (instead of 30pts for a 1st, in Opens you are awarded 120pts!)
Sydney Uni 9440 1st
Norths 7544 2nd
Asics 6960 3rd
Cherrybrook 4418 4th
Syd Pac 3362 5th
Uni NSW 3240 6th
C’town 3232 7th
Bankstown 2520 8th
Illawong 2448 9th
Sutherland 2356 10th
Mingara 784 18th
Trinity 656 20th

Masters
Norths 6628 1st
Mingara 2129 2nd
Asics 1994 3rd
Balmain 1099 4th
Aths East 992 5th
Syd Pac 983 6th
NSW Masters 878 7th
C’brook 811 8th
Epping 692 9th
Mounties 690 10th

Overall Treloar Shield (with x4 weighting for Opens plus tally for Juniors and Masters)
Norths 18,782.33 1st
Asics 8,203 2nd
Syd Uni 10,576 3rd
C’brook 9,311.50 4th
Syd Pac 6,248.50 5th
Bankstown 5,124.50 6th
C’town 7,304 7th
Illawong 4,470 8th
Mingara 4,583.50 9th
Trinity 4,243.83 10th

Overall without x4 weighting for Opens
Norths 13124.5 1st
Asics 9008 2nd
C’brook 5998 3rd
C’town 4880 4th
Mingara 3969.5 5th
Trinity 3,667.83 6th
Syd Pac 3551 7th
Bankstown 3153.5 8th
Hills 3043 9th
Illawong 2630 10th

 

Hi folks, whilst a few of us were at SOPAC for Treloar last Saturday, a few hardy individuals travelled to Dubbo for the 41st edition of their New Year's Carnival. With temperatures soaring into the low 40s, Dubbo had their sprinklers out, plenty of shade awnings and lots and lots of water available. Thankfully, apart from January Jones getting a dash of sunburn with her incredibly fair skin, all appear to have survived!

Here's the results and I thank Dubbo Athletics for publishing results per athlete as well as per event. The amount of time saved is enormous!

January Jones W50+ 1st 100m 14.79, 1st 200m 30.46, 1st 400m 1:22.63, 2nd Long Jump 3.54m, 2nd Shot Put 6.99m, 2nd Javelin 14.02m

Ryan Vesper MU14 4th 200m 32.73, 2nd 400m 1:20.97, 1st 800m 2:57.13, 1st 1500m 5:54.45, 2nd 80m Hurdles 17.78, 3rd Long Jump 3.77m, 3rd Triple Jump 8.41m, 3rd High Jump 1.15m, 2nd 1kg Discus 20.59m, 4th 500g Javelin 15.28m

Congratulations to both January and Ryan for their brilliant efforts.

Geoff

Hi folks, here’s the final report for this season’s Treloar Shield. We were fairly well represented across the 3 age Pennants and there were some outstanding results from many of our athletes. As I reported late in December, we were going very well in all 3 Pennants. Our Juniors (12-19yrs )were placed 10th out of 51 clubs and were far and away the leading Country-based club. Our Opens were our only ‘weak’ link for the simple reason we have so few athletes competing in this age group (20-29). They were placed 19th out of 33 clubs and third Country behind Illawarra Blue Stars and Macquarie Hunter. Masters, for those aged 30 and above, were comfortably placed in 2nd behind only UTS Norths, the largest and most well-funded club in the state. We were the leading Country Club by a long way. The updated Pennants tally wasn’t available when I wrote this report and I’ll post it as soon as I can. Suffice to say, on a preliminary count, I suspect neither the Juniors nor the Opens moved upwards or downwards, whilst I’m confident our Masters had a large enough points buffer to stay ahead of 3rd placed Asics Wests.

Congratulations to both Riley Grant and Gav Murray for their new Club records!!

Here’s the results and thankfully ANSW has published the ages so I can bring you the correct age result not just the overall place!

Ben Denham MU20 4th 100m 11.54, 4th 200m 23.22
Noah Rogers MOpen 17th 100m 11.93, 6th 400m 52.88
Jason Cheney M40-49 4th 100m 13.05, 1st 200m 25.62, 2nd 2kg Discus 26.25m, 2nd 7.26kg Hammer 21.47m
Cameron Cheney MU16 8th 100m 15.78, 8th 200m 31.48, 3rd 4kg Hammer 14.78m
John Wall M60+ 2nd 100m 15.85
Tom Herbert MU16 1st 400m 54.34
Riley Grant MU18 1st High Jump 1.80m*
Gavin Murray M60+ 1st 1kg Discus 42.18m, 1st 5kg Hammer 43.25m*
Geoff Crumpton M60+ 4th 100m 21.23, 3rd 1kg Discus 28.44m, 3rd 5kg Hammer 26.09m

Hannah Regan WU18 13th 100m 13.02, 12th 200m 27.04
Lauren Keating WOpen 7th 100m 13.11, 6th 200m 26.91
Julie Peksis W50-59 6th 100m 17.73, 3rd 200m 36.47, 2nd 400m 1:25.41
Ashley Pernecker WU16 9th 1500m 5:22.27, 13th 200m 28.10, 4th 400m 1:03.39
Jade Beaven WU16 12th 100m 13.63, 10th 200m 27.83

Geoff

*Club Records

Hi folks, last one for today I promise, well I hope so anyway!! Our final, and most important Club competition, is the weekend after next.

The ANSW Country C'ships are being held in Wollongong, commencing Friday Jan 26th Australia Day, and concluding Sunday Jan 28th. So far, our entrant numbers are quite good but we need EVERYONE who is a registered club member to enter!!! I know it's a holiday w'end, and the end of the school holidays, however, those two relatively minor impediments aside (hahaha!!!), come to the Gong for a w'end of tremendous athletics!

Mingara has won the Hooper Cup for the past 3 consecutive years and it doesn't belong anywhere else! We're the best non-Metro club in the entire State and, retaining this incredibly prestigious trophy should be our main aim for the season. State Relays, Club Champs, Road Relays, Treloar Shield, all pale into comparison to the Country C'ship.

Wollongong's a terrific place to visit and it's only for a weekend. Enter as many events as you can, step outside your comfort zone, after all, the more events you enter, the more points gained by the club!

Cheers and I hope to see our entrant numbers EXPLODE in the next week and a half. Entries close next Monday Jan 22nd at 9am, so that only gives you 11 full days. Please don’t wait until the last minute, get your entries in now, book your accommodation and help retain the Hooper Cup!!

Geoff

 

Hi folks, here's the report from the last Treloar Shield Rd for this year, held over both venues at SOPAC last w'end. Mingara was brilliantly represented with one of, if not, the largest contingent of athletes this season.

Riley Grant MOpen 5th High Jump 1.75m
Cameron Cheney MU14 2nd 3kg Shot Put 9.74m*, 1st Triple Jump 7.87m, 1st Long Jump 3.75m, 1st 600g Javelin 30.44m, 77th MOpen 100m 15.65, 51st MOpen 200m 31.56
Gavin Murray M60+ 1st 5kg Shot Put 11.76m, 1st 1kg Discus 43.14m, 1st 5kg Hammer 39.77m, 1st 600g Javelin 30.48m
Jason Cheney M40-49 1st 2kg Discus 23.86m, 1st 7.26kg, 3rd 100m 12.58, Hammer 17.97m, 1st Triple Jump 9.44m, 2nd Long Jump 5.02m, 1st 800g Javelin 31.56m, 2nd 200m 25.45
Chris Rae MU14 3rd 1kg Discus 16.83m, 71st MOpen 100m 14.12*, 49th MOpen 200m 29.71
Zac Martin MOpen 4th 1500m 4:06.90*, 29th 400m 54.82
Sean Rae MOpen 23rd 1500m 4:39.73, 29th 800m 2:12.76
Noah Rogers MOpen 16th 400m 51.39, 5th 110m Hurdles 15.10
Tom Herbert MOpen 28th 400m 54.15, 29th 800m 2:12.76
Nicholas PapalexionMOpen 42nd 400m 1:03.85, 39th 2:31.81
Ikey Allen MU14 2nd 90m Hurdles 14.54*, 68th MOpen 100m 13.98
Jye Kovacs MOpen 29th 100m 11.75
Jason Kovacs MOpen 56th 100m 12.79
Kaya ArditaMOpen 31st 100m 11.76, 18th 200m 23.44
Jakob Madden MU18 2000m Steeple 6:46.61
Geoff Crumpton M60+ 3rd 5kg Shot Put 8.70m, 2nd 1kg Discus 18.92m, 3rd 5kg Hammer 25.66m, 2nd 600g Javelin 20.21m, 4th 100m 21.62

Bess Chippendale WOpen 5th 400m 57.18*, 18th 200m 26.54
Jacqueline O'Neill WOpen 15th 400m 1:01.35, 24th 200m 26.96
Marianne PapalexionWOpen 30th 400m 1:11. 44, 21st 2:47.72, 64th 100m 16.05, 48th 200m 32.19
Julie PeksisWOpen 35th 400m 1:23.01, 24th 800m 3:18.88, 55th 200m 36.72
Ashley PerneckerWOpen 8th 800m 2:22.87
Tori Robertson WU14 80m Hurdles 13.43, 49th WOpen 100m 14.33
Lauren Keating WOpen 22nd 100m 13.08, 19th 200m 26.59
Jez NavusoloWOpen 10th 200m 25.97*

Congratulations to everyone, but especially Chris Rae, Ikey Allen, Cameron Cheney, Zac Martin, Bess Chippendale and Jez Navusolo for their new club records.

Cheers, Merry Christmas and a safe, happy and prosperous New Year to all,

Geoff

*Club Records

PS ANSW didn't post the ages of the competitors with these results so I was unable to give results in correct age groups, thus the MOpen and WOpen with results. In a couple of cases, mine included, I knew the ages so those results reflect the place in the correct age. I suspect we Masters may have caught and passed Asics after this Treloar as we appeared to have many more competitors than they did.

Treloar attendance Summary Season 2017/18.

Hi folks, I just had a quick look at my Treloar posts and last w'end was far and away the most competitors we've had at any of the other 5 meets this year. The only one to come close, and it had barely 50% of the numbers, was Treloar 1 with 16. Treloar 2 had 13, Treloar 3 had 11, Treloar 4 had 8 and Treloar 5 had 6.

A BRILLIANT effort so close to Christmas and everyone is to be congratulated for ensuring the best and most colorful club singlet was seen flying high all Saturday!!

Geoff

Hi folks, here’s the Club Champs report, a day or two late, but, here it is. I’ve stopped for the night in Lakes Entrance after a terrific, though wet, day’s drive through Wyndham Bombala, Cann River and Orbost.

There were many, many outstanding efforts over the two days of the competition, not the least of which was the fabulous commitment shown by the Cheney’s, Jason and Cameron. Their contributions, both this w’end, at State Relays, at RJT, at Treloar, are magnificent and they thoroughly deserve commendations from the entire club. Well done, dad and son Cheney. I also want to make special mention of the magnificent commitment and dedication shown by young Ryan Vesper over the w’end. Not to be outdone by his team mate in the same age, Cam Cheney, Ryan entered 9 events but pulled out of his last one, the 1500m, as his body simply said, “I quit!” Congratulations to you, Ryan, and to mum and dad who support you so wholeheartedly.

We’ve unearthed a trio of outstanding Juniors this w’end. Jye, and his younger brother Jason, Kovacs, and Taine Peterson. All three boys are in the U18s and performed superbly in their events as can be seen in the results. There were PBs aplenty from our LWL sprinters, Bess Chippendale in the 200m, Jacqui O’Neill in the 400m Hurdles, Ben Denham in his 200m; great runs, jumps and throws from Jason and Cam; Marianne Papalexion and her dad Nick; Paul Kelaher who almost pulled off a great win in his 800m having arrived after checkin and being allowed to run with no warmup; John Wall in his 200m, Ashley Pernecker and Hamish Hart winning their respective 3000m in the U14s, Jacqui O’Neill gong within a whisker of breaking the 1min barrier in her 400m;Jakob Madden almost breaking the MU18 2000m Steeplechase record only missing it by 2 secs; and many others. Throwers were also awesome with Tonia Brooks coming within 6cms of a national U23 qualifier in the U20 Discus, Gav Murray’s 3 from 3 taking out the Hammer, Shot and Discus in the M60+ and I pitched in with winning the Spear chuck (only because Gav was at a family do, thanks Gav, hahaha!!!).

What also turned out to be a great stroke of luck for us, but an unfortunate one for those concerned, Athletics Aust was forced to postpone the 20km and 50km C’ships set down for Melbourne this w’end which meant quite a few extra walkers competed for us. As is usual with frank and Lauren’s sensationally well-trained team, they won every race they entered, which is a simply awesome achievement!! Well done and congratulations Team Overton!!

Magic work, Team Mingara.

Here’s the list of results.

Ashley Pernecker WU14 1st 3000m 10:44.57* (smashed her club age record by a whopping 42secs!), 4th 1500m 5:07.47
Hannah Regan WU18 6th 200m 27.16, 7th 100m 13.12
Tonia Brooks WU20 1st Shot Put 10.57m, 1st Discus 39.94m
Bess Chippendale WU18 15th Open 200m 25.86, 16th WOpen 400m 59.50
Jacqui O’Neill WOpen 6th 400m Hurdles 1:10.72, 18th 400m 1:00.28
Cherie Myers W45-59 5th 200m 33.14, 3rd Shot Put 6.77m, 6th 100m 16.10
Sally Hunt W50-54 2nd 800m 2:53.63, 1st 5000m 22:11.35, 2nd 1500m 5:55.75
Aisling Young WU18 4th Long Jump 3.35m, 3rd U20 Javelin 30.38m
Marianne Papalexion (11yrs) WU14 16th 100m15.88, 7th 400m 1:12.14, 8th 1500m 5:36.67
Sienna Pitcher (10yrs) WU14 4th 1500m Race Walk 9:29.11
Allanah Pitcher WU16 1st 3000m Race Walk 14:10.12
Hannah Bolton WU16 3rd 3000m Race Walk 15:29.07
Bronte Carroll WU20 1st 100m 12.88
Lauren Keating WOpen 16th 100m 12.86

Cameron Cheney MU14 11th 200m 31.81, 1st Shot Put 9.27m, 2nd Hammer 19.94m, 3rd Long Jump 3.85m, 15th 100m 15.65, 4th Discus 23.26m, 3rd Javelin 33.55m*,
Ernest Leseberg Jnr MU14 16th 100m 15.74, 8th 400m 1:09.75
Hamish Hart MU14 1st 3000m 9:22.23* (smashed his club record by 14secs!!)
Ryan Vesper MU14 1st Outdoor Pentathlon 990pts*, 2nd Long Jump 4.15m, 14th 100m 15.07, 7th 400m 1:09.71, 2nd 80m Hurdles 18.59*, 5th Discus 18.81m, 7th Javelin 15.05m, 1st 1500m Walk 8:23.27
Jye Kovacs MU18 22nd 200m 24.52, 4th Shot Put 9.10m, 17th 100m 11.81
Jason Kovacs MU18 25th 200m (Jason pulled up with fierce stomach cramps 90m from the line but showed real guts and determination to finish!!)
Ben Denham MU20 5th 200m 23.25, 3rd 100m 11.37
Jason Cheney M40+ 2nd 200m 25.38, 2nd Shot Put 8.44m, 1st Hammer 22.29m, 1st Long Jump 5.04m, 4th 100m 12.63, 2nd Discus 26.09m, 2nd Javelin 30.77m, 2nd Triple Jump 9.21m
John Wall M60+ (71yrs!!) 2nd 200m 28.54
Ken Stubbs M70-74 1st Outdoor Pentathlon 1535pts, 2nd 100m 21.26, 2nd Javelin 19.20m
Nicholas Papalexion M40+ 7th 400m 1:04.32, 5th 1500m 5:47.64 (beaten by his 11yr old daughter!!)
Paul Kelaher M40+ 2nd 800m 2:20.88
Gavin Murray M60+ 1st Shot Put 11.76m, 1st Hammer 41.92m, 1st Discus 42.18m
Mark Byfield M50+ 10th 5000m 20:26.63
Jack McGinniskin MU16 3000m Race Walk 13:29.64*
Joel Kemp MU16 3000m Race Walk 14:22.05
Dylan Richardson MU20 5000m Race Walk 23:45.76
Taine Petersen MU18 1st 100m 10.81**
Jakob Madden MU18 2nd 2000m Steeplechase 6:37.17
MOpen 2nd 4x100m Relay Jason Kovacs, Jason Cheney, Jye Kovacs, Ben Denham 47.08
Geoff Crumpton M60+ 4th 200m 48.44, 3rd Shot Put 9.05m, 3rd Hammer 26.61m, 1st Long Jump 2.11m, 2nd Outdoor Pentathlon 755pts*, 3rd Discus 26.19m, 1st Javelin 26.61m

*Club Records
**National U18 100m Qualifier

Cheers

Geoff

PS Again, if I’ve missed anything, or anybody, please don’t hesitate to let me know.
PPS When I get home, in a fortnight, I’ll have hopefully brought up-to-date the club records and will send them to the website noting the day they’re current. I plan on re-doing them each month so they should (touch wood) remain current.

Hi folks, here's the Mingara and Central Coast athletes results from last Saturday's Treloar Shield Rd 5. We had a reasonable representation of Masters athletes, but, no Opens and only 1 Junior which is a tad disappointing but perfectly understandable as the Zone Little As was full of our athletes throwing, jumping and running, setting new PBs, breaking records and generally having a terrific time!

Ernie Leseberg M45-59 1st 100m 11.56*, 1st 200m 23.17*
Jason Cheney M40-44 2nd 100m 12.52, 2nd 200m 25.36, 1st Javelin 29.88m, 1st 2kg Discus 27.93m, 1st LJ 4.74m
Cameron Cheney MU14 8th 100m 15.55, 6th 200m 31.40, 4th 600g Javelin 31.40m, 5th 1kg Discus 7.81m, 2nd LJ 3.85m
Gavin Murray M60-64 1st 600g Javelin 28.27m, 1st 1kg Discus 42.87m
Sally Hunt W50-54 2nd 800m 2:58.92
Geoff Crumpton 4th 100m 19.83(=PB!!), 2nd 600g Javelin 23.55m, 2nd 1kg Discus 27.56m

Vicki Townsend W 50-54 2nd80m Hurdles15.22, 2nd 100m 14.69, 2nd 200m 31.91, 1st HJ 1.30m, 1st 1kg Discus 30.20m, 2nd LJ 3.92m
Nicola McDermott WOpen 1st High Jump 1.88m (Team Horsnell)
Andrew Cassin M45-49 1st Long Jump 5.82m

I don't think we scored quite enough Masters points to reel in the 100pt deficit we had to Asics Wests as they appeared to have many more competitors than us, however, even discounting the 150+ pts Miss Vick would've scored for us, Ernie, Jason, Gav, Sally and myself all scored very highly. I'd suggest we're still comfortably ensconsed in Third in the Masters Treloar Pennant with 3 rounds to go.

A big congratulations to Sally for going under the 3min barrier in her 800m, to Ernie for his sensational wins in the M45-49 Sprint Double leaving his opposition trailing in his wake as he set two new club records, Jason for his outstanding efforts entering and securing podium finishes in all 5 events, Gav for 2 wins from 2 Throws, young Cam Cheney for 5 events in one afternoon and scoring points in all of them, and, finally only because Jason insisted, I congratulate myself for equalling my 100m PB set in March last year!!

Cheers

Geoff
*Club Records

Subcategories