Mingara Athletics Club

New Members Welcome...

MAC Awards Winners 2018-2019

Mingara Athletics Club Awards Winners 2018-2019

MAC Awards 2018-2019 Runner Up

Hoopers Cup Winners 5yrs in a row!   ANSW  Country Club of the Year 

Matt Horsnell Country Coach of the Year

 

Athlete of the Year  2018-2019

Winner Ernie Leseberg   Runner Up Tyler Jones &  Allanah Pitcher

 

John Millard Local Summer Athlete 2018-2019  Winner  Paul Kelaher Runner Up Stella Norris

Bill Fenney Local XC Athlete 2018 Winner Greg Ashe Runner Up Paul Kelaher

    

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Master Winner  Jason Cheney Runner Up Paul Carr

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Snr Winner Kelley Spencer Runner Up Scott Godfrey

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Jnr Winner Hayley Corduroy Runner Up Jez Navusolo

    

Coast Runners Shop  Winter Team   

Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Winner Jack McKiniskon Runner Up Hannah Bolton

    

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Master Winner      April Carlin Runner Up Kay Heineke

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Senior   Winner Bess Chippendale Runner Up Craig Cameron

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Junior Winner Riley Grant Runner Up Lillyann Campbell

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Sub Junior Winner Lilly Mullane Runner Up Marianne Papalexion

    

Peter Williams Volunteer Winners  Greg & Cheryl Rowe 

Committee Appreciation Award Rae Anderson Graham Kent

    

Good Sport  Grandmaster 60+ Winner Geoff Crumpton Runner Up Tony Murphy

Good Sport Master  Winner  Nicky Kelly Runner Up Sally Hunt

Good Sport Senior WinnerRyan McKendrick Runner Up Rae Anderson

Good Sport Junior Winner Cam Cheney Runner Up Sam Liddell

    

Best Competitor Grand Master  Winner   Jon Wall Runner Up Gavin Murray

Best Competitor Master  Winner Jason Cheney Runner Up Sally Hunt

Best Competitor Senior   Winner  Noah Rogers Runner Up Andrew Land

Best Competitor Junior  Female Winner Ashley Pernecker Runner Up Hannah Bolten

Best Competitor Junior   Male Winner Jakob Madden Runner Up Cam Steer

Best Competitor Sub Junior Winner George Wells Sienna Pitcher

    

Tominator Awards

Most Improved -Stella Norris

Encouragement Award - Sean Rae

Highest Achievement Male - Cameron Steer

Highest Achievement Female - Ashley Pernecker

 

Most Improved Master Winner Bev Durston Runner Up Damien Meyer

Most Improved Senior Winner Angie Jones Runner Up Jack Van Tempest

Most Improved Junior Winner India Duguid Runner Up Terry Mihellis

Most Improved Sub junior Winner Stella Norris Runner Up Vincent Williams

    

Coaches

Rob Beardslee Larry Spencer Wayne Lucky  Kerry Smith Jon Wall Leanne Beaton Charlie Brooks Paul Carr

Rob Ristuccia Frank Overton Lauren Richardson Tom Ristuccia Marg Beardslee Josh Ross Matt Horsnell

 

Presidents Team Effort  

State Relays M120+ 4x100m,  44.92 M160+ 4x200m, 1.34.89 (1/10th to state rec) M160+ 4x100m   45.62

Jason cheney   Josh Ross  Ernie Leseberg  Paul Cummings   Mark Rae  Brett Reid

    

International Athletes

Ernie Leseberg Jon Wall Dylan Richardson Danielle McKendrick Ryan McKendrick Ange Jone Will Connors Nicky Kelly

Cherie Meyer Beve Durston April Carlin Sally Hunt Julie Peksis Gavin Murray Geoff Crumpton Jon Wall

    

Guests   

David Meehan  Patron,  Karyn Graham Mingara Rec Club,   John Millard Previous Patron, Rick Julienne  94.1,   Bob Graham, Ange Bohringer Little A's, Paul Callaghan    

Mingara Athletics Club Awards Winners 2017-2018

Mingara Athletics Club Awards 2017-2018
And The Winners Were!

Frank Callaghan Encouragement
Master Bev Durston Runner Up Ange Jones
Senior Bronte Caroll Runner Up Lauren Keating
Junior Jakob Madden Runner Up Ben Denham Runner Up Hanah Bolton
Sub Junior Marianne Papalexion & Sienna Pitcher (Apologies for missing out on the night!!) Runner Up Izabella Dunne & Timo Leseberg

Bill Fenney Local Winter XC Athlete 2017 Ashely Pernecker Runner Up Allison Tucker

John Millard Local Track & Field Athlete Jason Cheney Runner Up Ernie Leeseberg

Tominator Awards
Most Improved Isabella Jones
Encouragement Stella Norris
Best Developing Sam Liddel
Tominator Highest Achievement Male Cameron Steer Female Ashley Pernecker

Peter Williams Volunteer Cheryl & Greg Rowe Runner Up Nathanael Shergold

Good Sport
Master April Carlin Runner Up Geoff Crumpton
Senior Shelby Botfiled Moir Runner Up Charlie Brooks
Junior Zac Martin Runner Up Sean Rae Runner Up Tom Herbert

Athlete of the Year 2017-2018 Rae Anderson Runner Up Gavin Murray

Best Competitor
Grand Master Ken Stubbs Runner Up John Wall
Master Gavin Murray Runner Up Jason Cheney Runner Up Richelle Ingram
Senior Tonia Brooks Runner Up Jack Vane Tempest
Junior Jez Navusolo Runner Up Cameron Steer
Sub Junior Tori Robertson Runner Up Cameron Cheney

Best Performance
Master Ernie Leseberg Champion of Champions Runner Up Sally Hunt NZ 800
Senior Rae Anderson World Champs Runner Up Dylan Richardson Open 5kW
Junior Hamish Hart 1st Nat 3k 9.22 Runner Up Joel Kemp 1st Nat 3kW

Frank McCaffrey Summer Athlete
Master Ernie Leseberg Runner Up Sally Hunt
Snr Dylan Richardson Runner Up Matt Winsor
Jnr Ashley Pernecker Runner Up Jack McGinniskin

Coast Runners Shop Winter Athlete
Senior Tyler Jones Runner Up Nathanael Shergold
Junior Allanah Pitcher Runner Up Dylan Richardson

Presidents Team Effort
Male Masters Relay CC Champs Paul Cummings Ernie Leseberg Brett Reid Jason Cheney
Committee Appreciation Award Martyn Ayres Tony Murphy Jacqui Brooks
International Athletes Tyler Jones Rae Anderson

Thanks to our Guests
Karyn Graham Mingara Rec Club, Rick Julienne 94.1 Fantastic Interviews, John Millard, Bob Graham, Carmen & Jason Payne Little A's, Paul Callaghan