Mingara Athletics Club

New Members Welcome...

Mingara Athletics Club Awards Winners 2018-2019

MAC Awards 2018-2019 Runner Up

Hoopers Cup Winners 5yrs in a row!   ANSW  Country Club of the Year 

Matt Horsnell Country Coach of the Year

 

Athlete of the Year  2018-2019

Winner Ernie Leseberg   Runner Up Tyler Jones &  Allanah Pitcher

 

John Millard Local Summer Athlete 2018-2019  Winner  Paul Kelaher Runner Up Stella Norris

Bill Fenney Local XC Athlete 2018 Winner Greg Ashe Runner Up Paul Kelaher

    

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Master Winner  Jason Cheney Runner Up Paul Carr

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Snr Winner Kelley Spencer Runner Up Scott Godfrey

Frank McCaffrey   Summer Athlete Jnr Winner Hayley Corduroy Runner Up Jez Navusolo

    

Coast Runners Shop  Winter Team   

Coast Runners Shop  Winter Athlete Winner Jack McKiniskon Runner Up Hannah Bolton

    

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Master Winner      April Carlin Runner Up Kay Heineke

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Senior   Winner Bess Chippendale Runner Up Craig Cameron

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Junior Winner Riley Grant Runner Up Lillyann Campbell

Frank Callaghan Encouragement Sub Junior Winner Lilly Mullane Runner Up Marianne Papalexion

    

Peter Williams Volunteer Winners  Greg & Cheryl Rowe 

Committee Appreciation Award Rae Anderson Graham Kent

    

Good Sport  Grandmaster 60+ Winner Geoff Crumpton Runner Up Tony Murphy

Good Sport Master  Winner  Nicky Kelly Runner Up Sally Hunt

Good Sport Senior WinnerRyan McKendrick Runner Up Rae Anderson

Good Sport Junior Winner Cam Cheney Runner Up Sam Liddell

    

Best Competitor Grand Master  Winner   Jon Wall Runner Up Gavin Murray

Best Competitor Master  Winner Jason Cheney Runner Up Sally Hunt

Best Competitor Senior   Winner  Noah Rogers Runner Up Andrew Land

Best Competitor Junior  Female Winner Ashley Pernecker Runner Up Hannah Bolten

Best Competitor Junior   Male Winner Jakob Madden Runner Up Cam Steer

Best Competitor Sub Junior Winner George Wells Sienna Pitcher

    

Tominator Awards

Most Improved -Stella Norris

Encouragement Award - Sean Rae

Highest Achievement Male - Cameron Steer

Highest Achievement Female - Ashley Pernecker

 

Most Improved Master Winner Bev Durston Runner Up Damien Meyer

Most Improved Senior Winner Angie Jones Runner Up Jack Van Tempest

Most Improved Junior Winner India Duguid Runner Up Terry Mihellis

Most Improved Sub junior Winner Stella Norris Runner Up Vincent Williams

    

Coaches

Rob Beardslee Larry Spencer Wayne Lucky  Kerry Smith Jon Wall Leanne Beaton Charlie Brooks Paul Carr

Rob Ristuccia Frank Overton Lauren Richardson Tom Ristuccia Marg Beardslee Josh Ross Matt Horsnell

 

Presidents Team Effort  

State Relays M120+ 4x100m,  44.92 M160+ 4x200m, 1.34.89 (1/10th to state rec) M160+ 4x100m   45.62

Jason cheney   Josh Ross  Ernie Leseberg  Paul Cummings   Mark Rae  Brett Reid

    

International Athletes

Ernie Leseberg Jon Wall Dylan Richardson Danielle McKendrick Ryan McKendrick Ange Jone Will Connors Nicky Kelly

Cherie Meyer Beve Durston April Carlin Sally Hunt Julie Peksis Gavin Murray Geoff Crumpton Jon Wall

    

Guests   

David Meehan  Patron,  Karyn Graham Mingara Rec Club,   John Millard Previous Patron, Rick Julienne  94.1,   Bob Graham, Ange Bohringer Little A's, Paul Callaghan