Coast Runners Shop Race Night
Tuesday 5th January 2021
RESULTS
(Electronic timing in use)

Running Shoes For All Sports - Runners Shop | Central Coast, Randwick

60m
Heat 1: Ernie Leseberg 7.27, Liam Coles 7.38, Dave Smith 8.64, Shaz McAbs 9.05, Paul Carr 9.20, Zac Barton 9.49
Heat 2: Jai Callaghan 8.22, Bailey Simpson 8.74, Keira Callaghan 9.19, Tahlia Goy 9.29, Jazmyn Graham 9.52, Molly Radic 9.75, Emma Blume 9.89.
Heat 3: John Wall 8.71, Shaz McAbs 8.94, Ruby Clegg 10.13, Kenzi Graham 10.35, Zahli Callaghan 10.38, Olivia Clegg 10.86, Robyn Rex 13.41.
Heat 4: Ernie Leseberg 7.17, Liam Coles 7.30, Jai Callaghan 8.34, Dave Smith 8.60, Paul Carr 8.91, Shaz McAbs 9.08, Keira Callaghan 9.30.
Heat 5: John Wall 8.57, Bailey Simpson 8.92, Shaz McAbs 8.98, Emma Blume 9.87, Ruby Clegg 10.07, Zahli Callaghan 10.47, Olivia Clegg 10.77.

800m
Heat 1: Ashley Pernecker 2.32.48, Stuart Hayward 3.02.02, Sally Hunt 3.02.90, Riley Ashe 3.12.12, Sam Eddy 3.12.84, Stuart Eddy 3.13.13, Charles Berry 3.17.36, Coen Godfrey 3.20.40, Claire Godfrey 3.31.16, Millie Godfrey 3.34.64, Scott Godfrey 3.34.76.
Heat 2: Kane Kennett 2.28.27, Jai Callaghan 2.33.12, Keira Callaghan 2.36.23, Nicky Kelly 2.36.63, Mike Randall 2.41.39, Tara Warren 3.07.34, Chantal Mare 3.11.57, Zahli Callaghan 3.16.21, Olivia Clegg 3.32.41, Marg Beardslee 3.36.34.

3000m
Anthony Morgan 8.47.71, Stuart Eddy 9.35.39, Scott Godfrey 9.48.59, Paul Arthur 10.19.10, Jack Davis 11.16.62, Mike Randall 11.48.16, Coen Godfrey 11.55.84, Mark Byfield 11.57.75, Tara Warren 12.32.06, Sally Hunt 13.17.10, Melissa Robertson 13.20.91, Richard Clegg 13.40.74, Marg Beardslee 14.05.35, Sam Eddy 14.36.69, Marg Aurisch 15.46.00, Olivia Clegg 18.56.10, Greg Rowe (walking) 21.50.62.

200m
Heat 1: Keira Callaghan 30.58, Jazmyn Graham 31.77, Tahlia Goy 31.81, Molly Radic 34.48, Zahli Callaghan 38.09
Heat 2: Shaz McAbs 32.55, Ruby Clegg 36.37, Kenzi Graham 39.34, Olivia Clegg 42.67, Claire Godfrey 43.61, Marg Beardslee 44.34.
Heat 3: Ernie Leseberg 22.82, Liam Coles 24.17, Jai Callaghan 27.51, Kane Kennett 28.48, Bailey Simpson 28.98, Paul Carr 29.23, Nicky Kelly 30.37, Stuart Hayward 31.86.

Tuesday night was the first race night of the year and thankfully the sun was out for us. The program was 800m, 60m, 3000m and 200m. We had 44 people competing which was a decent turnout for this time of year when a lot of people are away on holidays.
We had 2 heats of the 800m with the first heat won convincingly by Ashley Pernecker who is a national 400m and 800m runner who is just coming back from injury. Sally Hunt and Stuart Hayward had a battle for second and third with Stuart finishing just a half a second in front of Sally. Heat 2 was won by race night newcomer Kane Kennett in a very quick 2.28.27. Jai Callaghan came in second and there was a good race for third and fourth between Keira Callaghan (Jai’s little sister) and Nicky Kelly, with Keira finishing just 0.4 of a second in front.
The 60m heats are always great to watch as we have so many talented sprinters on the coast. They are usually the most popular as well with us running 5 heats tonight. Masters sprinter Ernie Leseberg dominated as always but was eagerly chased by Liam Coles. In the ladies, Masters sprinter Richelle Ingram (aka Shaz McAbs) raced several heats along with the younger girls Keira Callaghan, Tahlia Goy, Jazmyn Graham, Molly Radic and Emma Blume who are all doing 9 seconds for 60m.
The 3000m event always draws a large field at race night and tonight we had 17 runners line up. The race was taken out by Anthony Morgan who made it look very easy finishing in 8.47.71. Stuart Eddy and Scott Godfrey chased him the whole way both finishing in under 10 minutes (9.35.39 & 9.48.59). Previous City to Surf winner Paul Arthur was not far behind them finishing in 10.19.10. First female home was Tara Warren in a very nice 12.32.06 followed by Sally Hunt and ultra-trail runner Melissa Robertson. Greg Rowe race walked the 3000m finishing in 21.50.62.
We had 3 heats of the 200m, which being the last event, always draws a few tired runners wanting that final punishment of a long sprint. Most of the ladies who lined up for the 60m also backed up for the 200m. Heat 1 for the ladies was taken out by Keira Callaghan in 30.58. Ernie Leseberg ran a nice 22.82 in front of Liam Coles’s 24.17. Other Masters athletes Paul Carr (M60) and Stuart Hayward (M70) ran great times of 29.23 and 31.86 showing us that age is just a number!
A big thank you goes out to Greg Ashe, Mingara Athletics Club president, for running the electronic timing system for us, and also to all of our officials who are volunteers and who often officiate in between competing. Without our volunteers, we wouldn’t be able to hold these events.

Coast Runners Shop

November Race Night

Tues 3rd Nov 2020

Mingara Athletics Club

RESULTS

Highlights of the night -

  • Margaret Aurisch smashes the womens 70+ 3000m State record in 15.51.56 (was 24+ minutes)
  • Bev Durston gets an 8 second PB for 1500m with 6.57.91
  • Tom March runs our fastest 800m time at a race night for 2020 in 1.55.24

800m

Heat 1:

Tom March 1.55.24, Sam Liddell 2.02.39, Joshua Ireland 2.15.54, Jack Vane-Tempest 2.28.25, Jessie Blackwell 2.28.62, Nick Papalexion 2.31.52

Heat 2:

Kiara Garcia 2.32.80, Nicky Kelly 2.37.95, Chris Quick 2.51.38, Charlotte Bottell 3.04.07, Stuart Hayward 3.08.21, Sam Larter 3.11.33.

60m

Heat 1: Ernie Leseberg 7.35, Luka 7.36, Liam Coles 7.52, Luke Hayter 7.92, Chris Rae 8.29

Heat 2: Amber Xavier 8.12, Ava Simos 8.17, Brooke Xavier 8.43, Charlotte Bottell 10.25, Bev Durston 11.31

Heat 3: Ernie Leseberg 7.28, Brett Reid 8.25, David Smith 8.70, John Wall 8.85, Paul Carr 8.91

3000m

Peter Wickham 9.42.80, Harry McClusky 10.15.69, Tom March 10.16.55, JP Mare 10.42.36, Marianne Papalexion 10.55.06, Chris Quick 10.57.17, Stella Norris 11.14.03, Gordon Spence 11.19.45, Sam Larter 11.19.49, Riley Spence 11.22.60, Greg Scott 11.29.55, James Huggins 11.45.26, Gary Field 11.51.32, Murray 11.54.46, Nick Papalexion 12.17.93, Katy McCaig 12.18.98, Melissa Robertson 12.39.15, Lauren Carr 12.55.99, Sally Hunt 13.21.12, Elizabeth Maughan 13.33.13, Marg Beardslee 14.32.66, Marg Aurisch 15.51.16, Vincenzo Cimino 20.08.94

1500m

Bev Durston 6.57.91, Nicky Kelly 6.58.03

200m

Heat 1: Luca 22.64, Ernie Leseberg 23.21, Liam Coles 23.88, Tom March 24.18, Luke Hayter 25.68, Sam Liddell 2617

Heat 2: Ava Simon 27.02, Melissa Blume 27.06, Brett Reid 27.42, Nick Papalexion 29.29, Paul Carr 29.61, Nicky Kelly 30.59, Charlotte Bottell 35.34.

A fantastic night of racing. Great weather!

Thanks to all the lap scorers, timers and helpers and especially Eric Van der Ham who had a burst water main at his home delaying his arrival and hence our late start! Worth the wait as we have lap information on most runners.

Apology to Joseph McGrath winner of the One Hour and New CCoast Record Holder for omitting his presentation and Photo... ! and Happy 70th Birthday Marg Aurisch 🙂

Central Coast 10000m championships Oct 6th 2020

Mingara Athletics Club and Terrigal Trotters

1 Anthony Morgan 32.01
2 James Starkey 32.55
3 Dom Perry 33.32

1 Joasia Zakrzewski 37.34
2 Maria Walsh 40.28
3 Melissa Robertson 44.12

Master 40+

Stuart Eddy 34.20
Marg Aurisch 57.11

Grand Master 60+

Wayne Daley 41.24

One Hour Championship

Females

Joasia Zakrzewski 16.235 CC Record
Maria Walsh 14.47

Males

Joseph McGrath 17.316 CC Record
Tyler Jones 13.269
Dylan Richardson 12.868
Oscar Tebutt 12.67
Graham Davis 11.752
Logan Cook 10.4
Mark Newham 6.273
Geoff Crumpton 6.2

10km

Female

Joanna Zakrzewski 36.49

Male

Geoff Crumpton 6.340

 10000m Results

Females

1 F Joasia Zakrzewski 37.34 CC Record
2 F Maria Walsh 40.28
4 F Melissa Robertson 44.12
5 F Sophie Lane 45.05
6 F Margaret Aurish 57.11

Males

1 M Anthony Morgan 32.01
2 M James Starkey 32.55
3 M Dom Perry 33.32
4 M Tom Lovegrove 33.53
5 M Charlie Brooks 34.17
6 M Peter Wickham 34.22
7 M Joseph McGrath 34.33
8 M Al Cooke 36.58
9 M Isaac Feeny 37.47
10 M JP Mare 38.45
11 M Stuart Baverstock 38.53
12 M Julien Hansen 40.31
13 M Tas Armytage 41.15
14 M Wayne Daley 41.24
15 M Gary Field 41.55
16 M Logan Cook 42.52
17 M Mark Byfield 43.42
18 M Murray Schubert 44.26
19 M David Mehan 46.14
20 M Steve Hughes 47.44
21 M Graham Davis 50.52
22 M John Love 52.25

 

Walkers Male

1 M Tyler Jones 43.19
2 M Dylan Richardson 44.59
3 M Oscar Tebutt 46.34
4 M Carl Gibbons 43.46
5 M Jack McGinniskin 50.5

Walkers Female

1 FW Molly O’Neill 5 4.56
2 FW Hannah Bolton 58.21

Teams

1 TFF Simone Harvey Monica 36.19
2 TFF Tara Warren Sky Bloffwich 40.16
1 TMF Lisa Stanmore Grant Regan 50.45
1 TMM Sctott Godfrey Coen Godfrey 34.32
2 TMM Ollie Baverstock Sam Frost 49.27

Other Results

F Lydia McKay 39.27 9.6k
W Allanah Pitcher 59.38 9.6k
F Bev Dursten 27.48 5.2k
M Sam Larter 19.54 4.8k
M Owen Greens 14.53 4.4k
W Chloe McLoughlin 29.55 4.8k
W Amy Walker 23.58 6k
W Sienna Pitcher 16.44 3.2k
W Sarah Pickering 16.45 3.2k

Single lap Report Lap Results - Overall Summary Lap Results - Overall detail
10km Single lap Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coast Runners Shop Race night
1st September 2020

Mingara Athletics Club

60m
Heat 1: Chris Rae 8.33, Brett Reid 8.39, Aanika Milne 8.43, Dave Smith 8.80
Heat 2: Bethany Kranendonk 7.91, Katie Gunn 7.98, Tara Angell 8.25, Jez Navosulo 8.29
Heat 3: Taj Garner 7.77, Jade Beaven 8.24, Lilly Houfer 8.32, Rachel Mortell 8.39
Heat 4: Caitlyn Russell 8.64, Annie Lowbridge 8.65, Ella Standish 8.72, Jessie Blackwell 8.86
Heat 5: Alyssa Haremaker 9.37, Bryson Norris 10.46, Bev Durston 11.78, Flora Norris 13.33
Heat 6: Kai Onozawa 9.27, Kiera Callaghan 8.35, Azarliah Grant 9.68, Jazmin Graham 9.91
Heat 7: Sasson Notley 9.31, Morgan Charleton 10.12, Dion Mac 10.81, Tia Hart 11.11
Heat 8: Riley Wait 9.54, Tahlia Goy 9.72, Imogen Hislop 10.65, Joel Wait 11.23
Heat 9: Kara Tobey 9.20, Zahlia Callaghan 10.47, Kenzie Graham 10.59, Millie Godfrey 11.27
Heat 10: Tyson Edwards 7.88, Brett Reid 8.34, Nicky Kelly 9.54, Kianna Goy 10.52

800m
Heat 1: Terry Mihellis 1.58.80, Jakob Madden 2.00.01, Paul Cummins 2.16.50, Ashley Pernecker 2.21.99, Kelly McAndrew 2.26.44, Jacqui O’Neill 2.30.12, Marianne Papalexion 2.30.18, Bess Chippendale 2.31.47
Heat 2: Morgan Charleton 2.33.84, Stella Norris 2.39.84, Sasson Notley 2.40.44, Nicky Kelly 2.41.63, Riley Wait 2.43.90, Deane Norris 3.09.88, Kianna Goy 3.13.69, Dion Mac 3.24.41.
Heat 3: Nick Papalexion 2.37.57, Keira Callaghan 2.39.52, Taylor Houghton 2.43.47, Bryson Norris 2.47.56, Kia Mac 2.59.06, Zahlia Callaghan 3.06.50, Millie Godfrey 3.26.32, Emma Blume 3.35.53, Kayla Hart 3.38.15, Flora Norris 3.45.27

3000m
Scott Godfrey 8.58.82, Anthony Morgan 8.59.61, Jakob Madden 9.07.23, James Starkey 9.24.55, Terry Mihellis 9.34.16, Tom Lovegrove 10.00.76, Charlie Kaparakis 10.01.83, Josh Ireland 10.14.00, Harry McCloskey 10.17.10, Azarliah Grant 11.01.32, Cohen Godfrey 11.22.48, Riley Spence 11.31.50, Thomas Hooke 11.51.43, Gordon Spence 11.52.17, Mark Byfield 11.54.56, Ryan Vesper 12.04.86, Kai Onozawa 12.06.90, Tia Hart 12.23.28, Sophie Lane 12.24.88, Keira Callaghan 12.39.13, Deane Norris 13.09.67, Kayla Hart 14.03.79, Flora Norris 14.03.80, Claire Godfrey 14.28.14, Bev Durston 14.33.39, Nicky Kelly 14.33.92.

200m
Heat 1: Matt Windsor 22.99, Ben Denham 23.25, Timothy Forster 24.72, Ikey Allen 24.77, Taj Garner 24.85, Chris Rae 26.90, Riley Wait 30.41
Heat 2: Bronte Carroll 24.77, Kelly McAndrew 24.98, Katie Gunn 26.31, Jade Beaven 26.68, Lilly Houfer 27.46
Heat 3: Bethany Kranendonk 26.27, Jaz Navosulo 26.88, Melissa Blume 27.53, Brett Reid 27.61, Rachel Mortell 28.46, Jessie Blackwell 28.80, Alyssa Haremaker 29.79.
Heat 4: Ashley Pernecker 26.94, Caitlin Russell 28.16, Annie Lowbridge 28.16, Ella Standish 28.52, Kiera Callaghan 31.58, Azarliah Grant 37.83
Heat 5: Tyson Edwards 25.74, Aanika Milne 29.99, Nicky Kelly 31.60, Karen Angell 34.08.
Heat 6: Josh Ireland 28.44, Kara Tobey 31.86, Thomas Hooke 35.20, Bryson Norris 35.23, Stella Norris 36.95, Kenzie Graham 37.54, Millie Godfrey 38.70
Heat 7: Tahlia Goy 33.74, Jazmin Graham 33.93, Imogen Hislop 41.51, Kianna Goy 41.54.

Coast Runners Shop Race night – 4th August 2020

3000m – Heat 1
Matt Scarr 8.27.77, Jack Colreavy 8.36.00, Tom March 8.44.05, James Starkey 9.25.32, Tom Lovegrove 9.30.17, Jakob Madden 9.32.54, Josef McGraith 9.32.64, Peter Wickham 9.51.34, Zachary Vaughan 9.52.77, Terry Mihellis 10.20.24, Charlie Kaparakis 10.20.70, Tee Auton 10.24.22, Harry McClusky 10.24.66

3000m – Heat 2
JP Mare 10.48.02, Steve Maddog 10.56.96, Gary Field 11.01.27, Greg Scott 11.24.18, Marianne Papalexion 11.43.17, Gordon Spence 11.48.11, Mark Byfield 11.57.64, Kai Onozawa 12.15.62, Tara Warren 12.19.68, Toby Way 12.34.99, Nick Papalexion 13.06.91, Deane Norris 13.09.80, Lachlan Glasson 13.39.29.

3000m – Heat 3
Ryan Vesper 12.34.41, Sally Hunt 13.09.21, Charles Berry 13.25.32, Lily McCaig 13.40.95, Jonny McCaig 13.41.48, Chantal Mare 13.51.36, Clair Godfrey 14.11.10, Marg Beardslee 14.44.79, Bev Durston 14.59.21 **PB, Poppy McCaig 17.12.00, Katy McCaig 17.15.75.

1500m – Heat 1

Terry Mihellis 4.11.72, Jakob Madden 4.13.84, Sam Liddell 4.15.76, Josh Ireland 4.43.24, Brayden King 4.51.85, Marianne Papalexion 5.16.13.

1500m – Heat 2

Coen Godfrey 5.22.78, Keira Callaghan 5.27.76, Bryson Norris 5.30.63, Sasson Notley 5.41.63, Lachlan Glasson 5.42.55, Tiah Hart 5.47.37, Toby Way 5.55.72, Nicky Kelly 5.56.23, Matt Olsen 6.10.02, Sally Hunt 6.13.59, Zahli Callaghan 6.43.03, Kayla Hart 6.53.21, Millie Godfrey 7.08.99, Bev Durston 7.13.67, Flora Norris 7.28.15, Greg Rowe (walker) 10.41.89.

400m
Heat 1: Matt Windsor 51.62, Jelle van der Ham 58.21
Heat 2: Kelly McAndrew 58.17, Ashley Pernecker 58.57, Bronte Carroll 58.97, Montana Monk 1.00.38, Melissa Blume 1.02.36, Jessie Blackwell 1.02.89, Jacqui O’Neill 1.03.05, Hannah Regan 1.04.82.
Heat 3: Nick Papalexion 1.04.58, Renee Briffa 1.04.80, Paul Carr 1.08.66, Lachlan Glasson 1.14.06, Kiera Callaghan 1.15.24, Molly Radic 1.25.88, Zahli Callaghan 1.28.17
100m
Heat 1: Matt Windsor 11.54, Kaya Ardita 11.54, Ben Denham 11.80
Heat 2: Liam Coles 12.00, Jelle van der Ham 12.24, Bronte Carroll 12.44, Kelly Mc Andrew 12.45
Heat 3: Hannah Regan 12.92, Jez Navusolo 13.02, Jade Beavan 13.35, Lilly Hofer 13.72
Heat 4: Amber Xavier 13.20, Ashley Pernecker 13.45, Brooke Xavier 13.68, Montana Monk 13.75
Heat 5: Renee Briffa 13.97, Nicola Magfak 14.36, Nicky Kelly 15.44
Heat 6: Liam Mellor 13.76, Zac Barton 15.01, Kai Onozawa 15.03, Lachlan Glasson 18.11
Heat 7: Paul Carr 14.62, Kiera Callaghan 15.37, Molly Radic 16.00, Zahli Callaghan 17.58